No photo available. Represent Johan van der Keuken? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 43,996 this week

Johan van der Keuken (1938–2001)

Johan van der Keuken was born on April 4, 1938 in Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands. He was a director and editor, known for Face Value (1991), The Eye Above the Well (1988) and Amsterdam Global Village (1996). He was married to Noshka Van der Lely. He died on January 7, 2001 in Amsterdam. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 10 Apr 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 16 Apr 2015
 
a list of 170 people
created 18 May 2014
 
list image
a list of 4 people
created 21 Apr 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 27 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johan van der Keuken's work have you seen?
13 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Face Value Director
(1991)
(1988)
(1996)
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (36 credits)
 2000 Temps/Travail (Documentary short)
 2000 De grote vakantie (Documentary)
 1997 Amsterdam Afterbeat (Documentary short)
 1997 To Sang Fotostudio (Documentary short)
 1996 Amsterdam Global Village (Documentary)
 1994 Hexagon (Documentary) (segment "On Animal Locomotion")
 1994 On Animal Locomotion (Short)
 1994 Lucebert, tijd en afscheid (Documentary)
 1993 Sarajevo Film Festival (Documentary short)
 1993 Bewogen koper (Documentary)
 1991 Face Value (Documentary)
 1988 The Eye Above the Well (Documentary)
 1986 I Love Dollars (Documentary)
 1983 De tijd (Documentary)
 1982 De beeldenstorm (Documentary)
 1981 The Way South (Documentary)
 1978 De platte jungle (Documentary)
 1975 De Palestijnen (Documentary short)
 1974 De nieuwe ijstijd (Documentary)
 1974 Vakantie van de filmer (TV Short documentary)
 1973 Bert Schierbeek/De deur (Documentary short)
 1973 Het Leesplankje (Documentary short)
 1973 Het Witte Kasteel (Documentary)
 1973 Vietnam Opera (Documentary short)
 1972 Dagboek (Documentary)
 1970 Beauty (de Schoonheid) (Documentary short)
 1968 De Poes (Documentary short)
 1968 De Tijd Geest (Documentary short)
 1967 Big Ben: Ben Webster in Europe (Documentary short)
 1966 Herman Slobbe (Documentary short)
 1965 Beppie (Documentary short)
 1964 Blind kind (Documentary short)
 1963 Even Stilte (Documentary short)
 1960 Een zondag (Documentary short)
 1957 Paris a l'aube (Documentary short)
Show Show Editor (17 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Johann Van der Keuken
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Teun van de Keuken. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed