No photo available. Represent Ellen Kessler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 67,595 this week

Ellen Kessler

Ellen Kessler was born on August 20, 1936 in Nerchau, Saxony, Germany. She is an actress, known for Gräfin Mariza (1958), Erik the Conqueror (1961) and La Paloma (1959). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's trailers, including Villains, Countdown, Like a Boss, and more.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 478 people
created 10 Jul 2018
 
a list of 23 people
created 26 Jul 2016
 
a list of 7752 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 101 people
created 23 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ellen Kessler's work have you seen?

Known For

(1958)
(1961)
La Paloma Tänzerin
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (50 credits)
 2011 Tatort (TV Series)
Mutter Bemering
- Das Dorf (2011) ... Mutter Bemering
 2000 Balko (TV Series)
Ira Adomeit
- Das Blutbad (2000) ... Ira Adomeit
 1996 Auf eigene Gefahr (TV Series)
Lucie Grindel
- Tod eines Richters (1996) ... Lucie Grindel
 1991 Ein Schloß am Wörthersee (TV Series)
Erika Strassberg
- Hoppla Zwillinge (1991) ... Erika Strassberg
 1990 Pension Corona (TV Series)
 1978-1984 Dalli Dalli (TV Series)
Interpretin / Kandidatin
- Episode dated 28 June 1984 (1984) ... Interpretin
- Episode dated 15 June 1978 (1978) ... Kandidatin
 1978 Settimo anno (TV Mini-Series)
 1976-1978 8 x 1 in Noten (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (1978)
- Episode #1.5 (1977)
- Episode #1.4 (1976)
 1978 Wonderful Gitte aus Kopenhagen (TV Movie)
 1975 Hallo Peter (TV Series)
 1971 Il bivio (TV Movie)
 1971 Il furto del Raffaello (TV Movie)
 1971 Il piccolo lord (TV Movie)
 1971 La gardenia misteriosa (TV Movie)
Judy
 1971 K2 + 1 (TV Series)
Kathy
- Aller guten Dinge sind zehn (1971) ... Kathy
- Die Augen des Schiwa (1971) ... Kathy
- Schwarz und rot (1971) ... Kathy
- Der Diebstahl des Raffael (1971) ... Kathy
- Der Scheich (1971) ... Kathy
 1969 The Bruce Forsyth Show (TV Series)
- Episode dated 19 July 1969 (1969) ... (as The Kessler Sisters)
 1963-1967 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #21.11 (1967) ... Singer (as The Kessler Twins)
- Episode #20.27 (1967) ... Singer (as The Kessler Twins)
- Episode #20.6 (1966) ... Singer (as The Kessler Twins)
- Episode #18.40 (1965) ... Singer (as The Kessler Twins)
- Episode #17.26 (1964) ... Singer (as The Kessler Twins)
 1967 Andere Zeiten - andere Sitten (TV Movie)
2. Clown
 1966 Z2 operazione Circeo (TV Movie)
 1964 Biblioteca di Studio Uno (TV Mini-Series)
Una sirena
- Odissea (1964) ... Una sirena
 1964 Die Tote von Beverly Hills
a Tiddy Sister
 1963 Die kleinste Schau der Welt (TV Movie)
Singer
 1963 Perpetuum Musicale - Eine Revue ohne Aufenthalt (TV Movie) (as Die Kessler Zwillinge)
 1963 Ein Traum reist um die Welt (TV Short)
 1963 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Native Girl
- Red Fails in the Sunset (1963) ... Native Girl
 1962 Sodom and Gomorrah
Dancer
 1962 Entführung aus dem Savoy (TV Movie)
 1962 Der Vogelhändler
Colin Sisters
 1961 Erik the Conqueror
Daya
 1961 Zu jung um blond zu sein (TV Movie)
Ellen
 1961 Die lachende Dritte (TV Movie)
Ellen
 1960 Love and the Frenchwoman
Twin model (segment "Adultère, L'")
 1960 Double Deception
Hildegarde
 1959 La Paloma
Tänzerin
 1958 Gräfin Mariza
Rosika
 1958 Le bellissime gambe di Sabrina
Tänzerin / Herself (as Gemelle Kessler)
 1958 Tabarin
Une jumelle
 1957 The Count of Luxemburg
Franzi
 1957 Die Zwillinge vom Zillertal
Guest appearance
 1957 Seven Years Hard Luck
Flora Fleuron, Tänzerin
 1957 La garçonne
The Dolly Sisters #2 (uncredited)
 1956 The Beggar Student
Katja
 1955 Beautiful Girls
Ellen
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (99 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 4 Pictorials | 23 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Keller Sisters | The Kessler Chorus | The Kessler Sisters | The Kessler Twins | Alice & Ellen Kessler | Alice und Ellen Kessler | Gemelle Kessler | Die Kessler-Zwillinge | Kessler-Zwillinge | Die Kessler Zwillinge

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The twins performed at the famous "Lido" in Paris from 1955 to 1960. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed