No photo available. Represent Alice Kessler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 140,640 this week

Alice Kessler

Alice Kessler was born on August 20, 1936 in Nerchau, Saxony, Germany. She is an actress, known for Erik the Conqueror (1961), La Paloma (1959) and Der Vogelhändler (1962). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Paula Patton Stops 'Traffik' on "The IMDb Show"

Paula Patton discusses her new movie Traffik, and the Super Troopers 2 cast share their essential 4/20 movie & TV picks.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 26 Jul 2016
 
a list of 7747 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alice Kessler's work have you seen?

Known For

Erik the Conqueror
(1961)
La Paloma
La Paloma Tänzerin
(1959)
Der Vogelhändler
Der Vogelhändler Colin Sisters
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (50 credits)
 2011 Tatort (TV Series)
Mutter Bemering
- Das Dorf (2011) ... Mutter Bemering
 2000 Balko (TV Series)
Natascha Adomeit
- Das Blutbad (2000) ... Natascha Adomeit
 1996 Auf eigene Gefahr (TV Series)
Leonore Dreikantl
- Tod eines Richters (1996) ... Leonore Dreikantl
 1991 Ein Schloß am Wörthersee (TV Series)
Anita Strassberg
- Hoppla Zwillinge (1991) ... Anita Strassberg
 1990 Pension Corona (TV Series)
 1978-1984 Dalli Dalli (TV Series)
Interpretin / Kandidatin
- Episode dated 28 June 1984 (1984) ... Interpretin
- Episode dated 15 June 1978 (1978) ... Kandidatin
 1978 Settimo anno (TV Mini-Series)
 1978 Wonderful Gitte aus Kopenhagen (TV Movie)
 1976-1977 8 x 1 in Noten (TV Series)
- Episode #1.5 (1977)
- Episode #1.4 (1976)
 1975 Hallo Peter (TV Series)
 1973 Sez Les (TV Series)
Special Guest
- That's Christmas Sez Les! (1973) ... Special Guest (as The Kessler Twins)
 1971 Il bivio (TV Movie)
 1971 Il furto del Raffaello (TV Movie)
 1971 La gardenia misteriosa (TV Movie)
 1971 K2 + 1 (TV Series)
Judy
- Aller guten Dinge sind zehn (1971) ... Judy
- Die Augen des Schiwa (1971) ... Judy
- Schwarz und rot (1971) ... Judy
- Der Diebstahl des Raffael (1971) ... Judy
- Der Scheich (1971) ... Judy
 1971 Il piccolo lord (TV Movie)
 1969 Festival der Stars (TV Movie)
 1969 The Bruce Forsyth Show (TV Series)
- Episode dated 19 July 1969 (1969) ... (as The Kessler Sisters)
 1967 Andere Zeiten - andere Sitten (TV Movie)
1. Clown
 1966 Z2 operazione Circeo (TV Movie)
 1964 Biblioteca di Studio Uno (TV Mini-Series)
Una sirena
- Odissea (1964) ... Una sirena
 1964 Die Tote von Beverly Hills
a Tiddy Sister
 1963 Perpetuum Musicale - Eine Revue ohne Aufenthalt (TV Movie) (as Die Kessler Zwillinge)
 1963 Ein Traum reist um die Welt (TV Short)
 1963 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Native Girl
- Red Fails in the Sunset (1963) ... Native Girl
 1962 Sodom and Gomorrah
Dancer
 1962 Der Vogelhändler
Colin Sisters
 1961 Erik the Conqueror
Rama
 1961 Zu jung um blond zu sein (TV Movie)
Alice
 1961 Die lachende Dritte (TV Movie)
Alice
 1960 Love and the Frenchwoman
Twin model (segment "Adultère, L'")
 1960 Double Deception
Greta
 1959 La Paloma
Tänzerin
 1958 Gräfin Mariza
Ilonka
 1958 Le bellissime gambe di Sabrina
Tänzerin / Herself (as Gemelle Kessler)
 1958 Tabarin
Une jumelle
 1957 Der Graf von Luxemburg
Fritzi
 1957 Die Zwillinge vom Zillertal
Guest appearence
 1957 Scherben bringen Glück
Margit, Sekretärin im Apollo-Verlag
 1957 La garçonne
The Dolly Sisters #1 (uncredited)
 1956 The Beggar Student
Mira
 1955 Beautiful Girls
Alice
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (80 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 4 Pictorials | 22 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Keller Sisters | The Kessler Chorus | The Kessler Sisters | The Kessler Twins | A.H. Kessler | Alice & Ellen Kessler | Alice und Ellen Kessler | Alicia Kessler | Gemelle Kessler | Die Kessler-Zwillinge | Kessler-Zwillinge | Die Kessler Zwillinge
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Although it is inaccurate to say she is actually a character in Peter Handke's "anti-play," "The Ride Across Lake Constance," her name is used as a designation of a character, as are the names of other celebrated actors of the German cinema, Elisabeth Bergner, Erich von Stroheim, Emil Jannings, Henny Porten, Heinrich George and her twin sister Ellen Kessler. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page