No photo available. Represent H.V. Kershaw? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 653,976 this week

H.V. Kershaw (1918–1992)

H.V. Kershaw was born on May 29, 1918 in Manchester, Lancashire, England. He was a producer and writer, known for City '68 (1967), Coronation Street (1960) and The Villains (1964). He died on April 18, 1992 in Abergele, Clwyd, Wales. See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of H.V. Kershaw's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

City '68
City '68 Producer
(1967-1968)
Coronation Street
(1961-1988)
The Villains
The Villains Producer
(1964)
Biggles
Biggles Writer
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (6 credits)
  Coronation Street (TV Series) (producer - 259 episodes, 1962 - 1967) (executive producer - 235 episodes, 1965 - 1972)
- Episode #1.1245 (1972) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1131 (1971) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1130 (1971) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1129 (1971) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1128 (1971) ... (executive producer)
 1972 Rest Assured: Lift Off (TV Movie) (producer)
 1968 ITV Playhouse (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Your Name's Not God, It's Edgar (1968) ... (executive producer)
- There's a Hole in Your Dustbin, Delilah (1968) ... (executive producer)
  City '68 (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes, 1967 - 1968) (executive producer - 6 episodes, 1968)
- The System: Them Down There (1968) ... (executive producer)
- The System: The House That Jigger Built (1968) ... (executive producer)
- The System: Victims (1968) ... (executive producer)
- The System: Keep Out of Sight (1968) ... (executive producer)
- The System: Pennywise (1968) ... (executive producer)
 1965-1966 Pardon the Expression (TV Series) (executive producer - 37 episodes)
- Christmas Special (1966) ... (executive producer)
- Down on the Health Farm Something Stirred (1966) ... (executive producer)
- The Cup That Cheers (1966) ... (executive producer)
- The Switched-On Scene (1966) ... (executive producer)
- Thunderfinger: Part 2 (1966) ... (executive producer)
 1964 The Villains (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Big Tickle (1964) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

HV Kershaw | Harry V. Kershaw | Harry Kershaw
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Portrayed by John Thomson in The Road to Coronation Street (2010).

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial