No photo available. Represent Gerald Kersh? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 28,835 this week

Gerald Kersh (1911–1968)

Born in England in either 1909 or 1911 of Russo-Polish origins, educated at a London secondary school. Before making a career as writer, worked as travelling salesman, wrestler, night-club proprietor, cinema manager, banker's assistant, labourer, bodyguard, bookmaker's clerk, debt collector and barman. First book "Jews and Jehovah" 1934. Several ... See full bio »

Everything That's New on Netflix in August

Check out the lineup of new movies and shows streaming on Netflix this month, including Project Power.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 23 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerald Kersh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1950)
Lights Out Writer
(1949-1950)
Nine Men Writer
(1943)
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 1992 Night and the City (novel)
 1952 Orient Express (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1949-1950 Lights Out (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- The Whisper (Restaged) (1950) ... (story)
- The Whisper (1949) ... (story)
 1950 Night and the City (novel)
 1945 The True Glory (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1943 Nine Men (by) / (story "Umpity Poo" - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(9/36) Story: "The House of Relish". See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a Professional Wrestler.

Nickname:

Piers England

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed