Hape Kerkeling

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,768 this week
Trailer
2:02 | Trailer
Hape Kerkeling was born on December 9, 1964 in Recklinghausen, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany. He is an actor and writer, known for Total Normal (1989), Kein Pardon (1993) and Horst Schlämmer - Isch kandidiere! (2009). See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 927 people
created 08 Dec 2011
 
a list of 4906 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 276 people
created 02 Feb 2013
 
a list of 10 images
created 27 Apr 2011
 
a list of 16 people
created 12 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hape Kerkeling's work have you seen?

User Polls

22 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Total Normal Siegfried Schwäbli / Diverse
(1989)
Kein Pardon Peter Schlönzke / Siggi Schwäbli / Uschi Blum
(1993)
Horst Schlämmer - Isch kandidiere! Horst Schlämmer / Gisela / Uschi Blum / Angela Merkel / Ronald Pofalla / Ulla Schmidt
(2009)
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 2011 Das Traumschiff (TV Series)
Clemens Kohl
- New York, Savannah und Salvador de Bahia (2011) ... Clemens Kohl
 2009 Horst Schlämmer - Isch kandidiere!
Horst Schlämmer / Gisela / Uschi Blum / ...
 2009 Happy Birthday, Hella! (TV Movie)
Uschi Blum
 2009 Ein Mann, ein Fjord! (TV Movie)
Horst Schlämmer / Uschi Blum / Moderatorin Gisela
 2008 Kanal fatal (TV Series)
 2008 Hallo Taxi mit Hape Kerkeling (TV Series)
Günther Warnke
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... Günther Warnke
 2007 Horst Schlämmer: Weisse Bescheid?! (TV Movie)
Horst Schlämmer
 2005 Gute Zeiten, schlechte Zeiten (TV Series)
Dietmar Döring
- Episode #1.3215 (2005) ... Dietmar Döring
 2004 Samba in Mettmann
Olaf
 2003 Lindenstraße (TV Series)
Robert / Moderator
- Heldentum (2003) ... Robert / Moderator
 2001 Darüber lacht die Welt (TV Series)
Rico Mielke
 2000 Showpalast (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (2000)
 1999 Tobias and His Lion
Paul Pommes (voice)
 1999 Gisbert (TV Series)
Gisbert
- Klassenfahrt (1999) ... Gisbert
- Therapie (1999) ... Gisbert
- Staatsempfang (1999) ... Gisbert
- Reklame (1999) ... Gisbert
- Supermarkt (1999) ... Gisbert
 1997 Die Oma ist tot (TV Movie)
Lothar Brömmer
 1997 Ein Mann steht seine Frau (TV Series)
TV-Moderator
- Sekretärin des Jahres (1997) ... TV-Moderator
 1996 Willi und die Windzors (TV Movie)
Willi Bettenberg
 1996 RTL Samstag Nacht (TV Series)
 1995 Club Las Piranjas (TV Movie)
Edwin / Flugzeugkapitän / Finnischer Ansager am Flughafen
 1994 Cheese (TV Series)
Host
 1993 Unter einer Decke (TV Series)
 1993 Kein Pardon
Peter Schlönzke / Siggi Schwäbli / Uschi Blum
 1990 Vorwärts
Showmaster
 1989 Total Normal (TV Series)
Siegfried Schwäbli / Diverse
 1989 Großstadtrevier (TV Series)
Hein Merry
- Dame in Not (1989) ... Hein Merry
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (113 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided the voice of Po in the German dub of Kung Fu Panda (2008). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 1 Article | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Hans Peter Kerkeling | Ripuli
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After going on a pilgrimage, following the Way of St. James in 2001, he wrote a book named "Ich bin dann mal weg - Meine Reise auf dem Jakobsweg" about his experiences and his "meeting with God". The book, originally not intended to be published, has topped the non-fiction bestseller list since May 2006 and became the most successful non-fiction book in Germany since World War II. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed