Bill Kenwright

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,236 this week
Trailer
2:16 | Trailer
Bill Kenwright was born on September 4, 1945 in Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK. He is an actor and producer, known for The Fanatic (2019), My Pure Land (2017) and Broken (2012). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 880 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 1717 people
created 25 Jun 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Kenwright's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Fanatic Producer
(2019)
My Pure Land Producer
(2017)
Broken Producer
(2012)
Chéri Producer
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 1968-2012 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Gordon Clegg
- Episode #1.7849 (2012) ... Gordon Clegg
- Episode #1.7848 (2012) ... Gordon Clegg
- Episode #1.7847 (2012) ... Gordon Clegg
- Episode #1.7846 (2012) ... Gordon Clegg
- Episode #1.7845 (2012) ... Gordon Clegg
 2003 Dream Team (TV Series)
Bill Kenwright
- Saving Priceless Ryan (2003) ... Bill Kenwright
 1995 England, My England
Bill
 1975 The ITV Play (TV Series)
Johnny Pratt
- A House in Regent Place: Mrs Tycoon (1975) ... Johnny Pratt
 1974 The Zoo Gang (TV Series)
Mercier
- The Lion Hunt (1974) ... Mercier
 1973 Thirty Minutes Worth (TV Series)
- Episode #3.4 (1973)
 1969-1972 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
West / Robert Wilton
- Who Needs Enemies? (1972) ... West
- The Brimstone Man (1969) ... Robert Wilton
 1972 Carry on Matron
Reporter
 1972 The Liver Birds (TV Series)
Joe Taylor
- Liverpool or Everton (1972) ... Joe Taylor
 1964-1972 Z Cars (TV Series)
Billie / Jimmy Fox / Terry
- Team Work (1972) ... Jimmy Fox
- Gelignite: Part 2 (1967) ... Billie
- Gelignite: Part 1 (1967) ... Billie
- Welcome Home, Jigger (1964) ... Terry
 1971 Rules, Rules, Rules (TV Series)
Mickie Vernon
- The Role of Hero (1971) ... Mickie Vernon
 1970 The Doctors (TV Series)
Norman
- Episode #1.38 (1970) ... Norman
 1968 City '68 (TV Series)
Peter Ralston
- The Old Country (1968) ... Peter Ralston
 1967 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Ephraim Wharmby
- Stories of D.H Lawrence #9: Strike Pay (1967) ... Ephraim Wharmby
 1967 The Fellows (TV Series)
Motor Cyclist
- Inside Out: Part Two (1967) ... Motor Cyclist
 1966 ITV Sunday Night Drama (TV Series)
Modomnoc
- Four Triumphant: St Patrick (1966) ... Modomnoc
 1966 Softly Softly (TV Series)
David Charles
- Murder Reported (1966) ... David Charles
 1966 King of the River (TV Series)
Sammy
- Flash Point (1966) ... Sammy
 1964 The Villains (TV Series)
Barry
- Big Fleas Have Little Fleas (1964) ... Barry
 1964 Julius Caesar (TV Movie)
Officer
Show Show Producer (22 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Currently producing the musical, 'Brighton Rock', with music and lyrics by John Barry and Don Black, sound designed by John A. Leonard which opens at The Almeida Theatre, London in September 2004. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Kenwright CBE

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Spouse:

Anouska Hempel  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is the Chairman of Everton Football Club. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed