No photo available. Represent Allegra Kent? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 57,081 this week

Allegra Kent

Allegra Kent was born on August 11, 1937 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Iris Margo Cohen. She is an actress, known for The Addams Family (1991), Playhouse 90 (1956) and A Midsummer Night's Dream (1967). She was previously married to Bert Stern. See full bio »

IMDb's 'Mission: Impossible' Guide

Go behind the scenes of the Mission: Impossible movies, check out the latest videos and trailers, and see which spy movies topped the box office in our Mission: Impossible Guide.

Visit IMDb's Mission: Impossible Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 125 people
created 04 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Allegra Kent's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Addams Family
The Addams Family Cousin Ophelia Addams
(1991)
Playhouse 90
Playhouse 90 Dewdrop
(1958)
A Midsummer Night's Dream
A Midsummer Night's Dream Court Danseuse
(1967)
The Bell Telephone Hour
The Bell Telephone Hour Herself - Ballerina / Herself / Herself - Dancer
(1959-1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 1991 The Addams Family
Cousin Ophelia Addams
 1967 A Midsummer Night's Dream
Court Danseuse
 1958 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Dewdrop
- The Nutcracker (1958) ... Dewdrop
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2011 Bert Stern: Original Madman (Documentary)
Herself
 2008 Felia Doubrovska Remembered (Video short)
Herself
 1989 Dancing for Mr. B: Six Balanchine Ballerinas (Documentary)
Herself
 1959-1966 The Bell Telephone Hour (TV Series)
Herself - Ballerina / Herself / Herself - Dancer
- The Music of the West (1966) ... Herself - Ballerina
- Borge & Company (1965) ... Herself - Ballerina
- Springtime in the Park (1962) ... Herself - Ballerina
- The Signs of Spring (1961) ... Herself - Dancer
- Our Musical Ambassadors (1960) ... Herself
 1957 The Arthur Murray Party (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #8.3 (1957) ... Herself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2013 Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq (Documentary)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"The Dancer's Body Book" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When a dancer walks into a rehearsal room, wall-to-wall mirrors are nearly always present and can serve as an immediate reference point as to one's appearance. In effect, the mirror acts like a second self, obligingly answering questions. "Do I look alright?" "Yes." In the famous fairy tale Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, the evil queen questions her mirror and it answers honestly. During class ... See more »

Trivia:

By fourteen, she was teaching ballroom dancing at night in someone's private home, mostly to Japanese men. See more »

Nickname:

Rubber Orchid

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed