STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,490 this week

Rose Kennedy (I) (1890–1995)


Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy was born Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald on July 22, 1890 to Josie Hannon and the future mayor of Boston, John Francis Fitzgerald. She grew up with several brothers and sisters and thanks to her father, the family was very well off. Rose went to a series of Catholic Schools in Boston, and when she graduated her father presented ... See full bio »

Iconic Summer Movies to Watch Now

Revisit these iconic summer movies, from coming-of-age favorites, to whirlwind romances, to camp slashers.

Browse our picks

Major Comic-Con@Home News

Keep up with all the biggest announcements and updates with IMDb's breaking news roundup of Comic-Con@Home 2020.

Get the Latest News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 23 people
created 03 Oct 2016
 
a list of 20 images
created 13 Dec 2016
 
a list of 170 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 152 people
created 05 May 2017
 
a list of 312 people
created 03 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rose Kennedy's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

This Week Self
(1968)
Panorama Self
(1973)
(1972-1974)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 1995 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Jaqueline Kennedy Onassis: In a Class of Her Own (1995) ... Self (uncredited)
 1967-1974 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Self - in filmed interview / Self
- Episode #14.20 (1974) ... Self - in filmed interview
- Episode #6.223 (1967) ... Self
 1973 Panorama (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Kennedy: Ten Years On (1973) ... Self
 1971-1972 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #4.116 (1972) ... Self
- Episode #3.197 (1971) ... Self
- Episode #3.196 (1971) ... Self
 1972 V.I.P.-Schaukel (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Episode #2.1 (1972) ... Self
 1970 The Dick Cavett Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 19 May 1970 (1970) ... Self
- Episode #4.98 (1970) ... Self
 1967-1969 The Merv Griffin Show (TV Series)
Self / Self - as Mrs. Joseph P. Kennedy
 1968 This Week (TV Series)
Self
Show Show Archive footage (31 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 19 Portrayals | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?


Nickname:

Honey Fitz

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed