John F. Kennedy (1917–1963)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,446 this week
John Fitzgerald Kennedy was born on May 29, 1917 in Brookline, Massachusetts, to Rose Kennedy (née Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald) and Joseph P. Kennedy. John was named after his maternal grandfather, John "HoneyFitz" Fitzgerald, the mayor of Boston. John was very ill as a child and was given the last rites five times, the first one being when he was a... See full bio »

Died:

(age 46) in Dallas, Texas, USA

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Forrest Gump
Tue, Aug 03 8:00 PM PDT on AMC (046)
Matinee
Wed, Aug 04 10:24 AM PDT on RETRO (622)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 24 Jul 2020
 
a list of 38 people
created 13 Jul 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 19 Nov 2017
 
a list of 30 images
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 24 images
created 06 Apr 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John F. Kennedy's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1966 NBC White Paper (TV Series documentary) (book "Why England Slept" - 1 episode)
- The Age of Kennedy, Part I: The Early Years (1966) ... (book "Why England Slept" - uncredited)
 1964 Profiles in Courage (TV Series) (based on his Pulitzer prize-winning book - 1 episode)
- Oscar W. Underwood (1964) ... (based on his Pulitzer prize-winning book)
 1962 The John Glenn Story (Documentary short) (with the approval of The President of the United States - as The President of the United States)
 1956 Kraft Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Profile in Courage (1956) ... (writer)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (781 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Montreal Gazette (excerpt from "Ask Not" speech) See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 30 Print Biographies | 48 Portrayals | 21 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 24 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

JFK | John Fitzgerald «Jack» Kennedy | John Fitzgerald Kennedy | John Kennedy | Pres. John F. Kennedy | President John F. Kennedy | President John F Kennedy | President Kennedy | Senator John F. Kennedy | Kennedy | The President of the United States

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[after the Bay of Pigs invasion] The advice of those who were brought in on the executive branch was unanimous, and the advice was wrong. And I was responsible. See more »

Trivia:

After the parade through Dallas, Kennedy was scheduled to attend a Texas barbecue and then spend the night at Vice President Lyndon B. Johnson's ranch. Johnson had organized a whip-cracking and sheep-herding demonstration for Kennedy's entertainment. See more »

Trademark:

Boston accent See more »

Nickname:

Crash Kennedy See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed