STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 132 this week

Jayne Kennedy (I)


Jayne Kennedy (born Jane Harrison on October 27, 1951 in Washington, D.C.) is an American actress, model and sportscaster. Jayne was crowned Miss Ohio USA 1970 (she was the first African American woman to win the title), and was one of the 10 semi-finalists in the 1970 Miss USA pageant. It was rare for an African American woman at that time to be ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 28 Nov 2019
 
a list of 48 people
created 22 Apr 2020
 
a list of 41 people
created 04 May 2019
 
a list of 31 people
created 26 Nov 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jayne Kennedy's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Body and Soul Julie Winters
(1981)
Wonder Woman Carolyn Hamilton
(1977)
(1977)
CHiPs Pat Blake / Paula Woods
(1980-1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
 1993 Night Trap
Face in the Fire
 1988 Throb (TV Series)
Mary Rodgers
- Mary Heartless (1988) ... Mary Rodgers (as Jayne Kennedy-Overton)
 1986 227 (TV Series)
Betty Mumphry
- Washington Affair (1986) ... Betty Mumphry
 1984-1986 Benson (TV Series)
Elizabeth Burnett
- Three on a Mismatch (1986) ... Elizabeth Burnett
- Let's Get Physical (1984) ... Elizabeth Burnett
 1983 Diff'rent Strokes (TV Series)
Mrs. Jenkins
- The Moonlighter (1983) ... Mrs. Jenkins
 1980-1981 CHiPs (TV Series)
Paula Woods / Pat Blake
- Mitchell & Woods (1981) ... Paula Woods
- Kidnap (1980) ... Pat Blake
 1981/I Body and Soul
Julie Winters
 1981 Ms .45
Seamstress
 1979 Mysterious Island of Beautiful Women (TV Movie)
Chocolate
 1979 Trapper John, M.D. (TV Series)
Linda
- Deadly Exposure (1979) ... Linda
 1978 Fighting Mad
Maria Russell
 1977 Police Woman (TV Series)
Cora
- The Inside Connection (1977) ... Cora
 1977 Wonder Woman (TV Series)
Carolyn Hamilton
- Knockout (1977) ... Carolyn Hamilton
 1977 Police Story (TV Series)
Sgt. Janice Wesley
- Trigger Point (1977) ... Sgt. Janice Wesley
 1977 Big Time
Shana Baynes
 1977 Cover Girls (TV Movie)
Monique Lawrence
 1975-1976 Starsky and Hutch (TV Series)
Gretchen Hollander / Diane Sills
- The Las Vegas Strangler, Part 1 (1976) ... Gretchen Hollander
- Savage Sunday (1975) ... Diane Sills (uncredited)
 1976 The Muthers
Serena
 1976 The Rockford Files (TV Series)
Janice
- Foul on the First Play (1976) ... Janice
 1975 Let's Do It Again
Girl at Factory
 1975 The Six Million Dollar Man (TV Series)
Louise
- The Song and Dance Spy (1975) ... Louise
 1975 That's My Mama (TV Series)
Girl #3
- The Hero (1975) ... Girl #3
 1974 Sanford and Son (TV Series)
Brenda
- There'll Be Some Changes Made (1974) ... Brenda
 1974 Banacek (TV Series)
Girl Demonstrator
- Rocket to Oblivion (1974) ... Girl Demonstrator
 1974 Kojak (TV Series)
Tour Guide
- Die Before They Wake (1974) ... Tour Guide
 1973 Ironside (TV Series)
Maylene
- The Last Payment (1973) ... Maylene
 1973 Shaft (TV Series)
Debbie
- The Kidnapping (1973) ... Debbie
 1973 The All-American Boy
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1973 Group Marriage
Judy
 1972 Lady Sings the Blues
Louis's Date (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (52 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Tab soda. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 10 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Dingaling Sisters | Jayne Kennedy-Overton | Jayne Kennedy Overton

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Bill Overton  (3 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[In 1992] I had just turned 40 in October and I didn't feel good about myself. I didn't like who I was anymore. See more »

Trivia:

Was considered for her own spin-off series to Wonder Woman (1975) it fell through. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed