Jacqueline Kennedy (I) (1929–1994)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,291 this week
Trailer
0:54 | Trailer
Jacqueline Lee Bouvier was born on July 28, 1929 in Southampton, New York, to Janet Norton (Lee) and John Vernou "Blackjack" Bouvier III, a stockbroker. Her sister Caroline Lee (aka Lee Radziwill) was born four years after her. Her mother was of Irish descent and her father had French, English, German, and Scottish ancestry. Jackie lived in posh ... See full bio »

New on Prime Video in August

Freshen up your watchlist with Prime Video’s latest roster of movies and TV shows, featuring Inception.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has to Travel
Mon, Aug 17 2:00 AM PDT on EPIX (677)
Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has to Travel
Mon, Aug 17 5:00 AM PDT on EPIX (676)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 07 May 2016
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Jan 2017
 
a list of 34 people
created 15 Mar 2016
 
a list of 477 people
created 18 Sep 2016
 
a list of 323 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jacqueline Kennedy's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

A Tour of the White House Self - First Lady and Hostess
(1962)
Primary Self
(1960)
(1953-1960)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (23 credits)
 2016 JFK Assassination: The Roger Craig Story (Documentary short)
Self
 1999 This Side of Paradise (Short documentary)
Self
 1995 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Jaqueline Kennedy Onassis: In a Class of Her Own (1995) ... Self (uncredited)
 1983 Grand Central (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1980 To Venice with Love (Documentary)
Self (as Jacqueline Onassis)
 1970 Zapruder Film of Kennedy Assassination (Documentary short)
Self - First Lady of the United States of America (uncredited)
 1964 Faces of November (Documentary short)
Self (uncredited)
 1963 Bell Film of Kennedy Motorcade and Aftermath (Documentary)
Self - First Lady of the United States of America (uncredited)
 1963 Bronson Film of Kennedy Motorcade (Documentary)
Self - First Lady of the United States of America (uncredited)
 1963 Hughes Film of Kennedy Motorcade (Documentary)
Self - First Lady of the United States of America (uncredited)
 1963 Muchmore Film of Kennedy Assassination (Documentary short)
Self - First Lady of the United States of America (uncredited)
 1963 Nix Film of Kennedy Assassination (Documentary short)
Self - First Lady of the United States of America (uncredited)
 1963 The Last Two Days (Documentary short)
 1963 Towner Film of Kennedy Motorcade and Aftermath (Documentary)
Self - First Lady of the United States of America (uncredited)
 1962 President Kennedy's Birthday Salute (TV Movie)
Self
 1962 Jacqueline Kennedy's Asian Journey (Documentary short)
Self
 1962 The 14th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special)
Self - Trustees Award Recipient
 1962 A Tour of the White House (TV Movie documentary)
Self - First Lady and Hostess (as Mrs. John F. Kennedy)
 1961 Finlandia-katsaus 573 (Documentary short)
Self
 1961 ABC Close-Up! (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Adventures on the New Frontier (1961) ... Self
 1960 Primary (Documentary)
Self
 1953-1960 Person to Person (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Episode #8.1 (1960) ... Self
- Episode #1.5 (1953) ... Self
 1956 Igor Cassini's Million Dollar Showcase (TV Series)
Self - Mrs. John F. Kennedy
- Episode #1.12 (1956) ... Self - Mrs. John F. Kennedy
Show Show Archive footage (248 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 15 Print Biographies | 22 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 9 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 18 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Jackie Bouvier | Jackie Kennedy | Jaqueline Kennedy | Mrs. John F. Kennedy | Jackie Onassis | Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis | Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis | Jacqueline Onassis

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Whenever I was upset by something in the papers, Jack [President John F. Kennedy] always told me to be more tolerant, like a horse flicking away flies in the summer. See more »

Trivia:

On her way back to Washington from Dallas after her husband's murder Lady Bird Johnson advised her to clean up and change her outfit so that she would be presentable for the television cameras. Mrs. Kennedy, mindful of the impact of the cameras, refused because she wanted the public to see her in the outfit that was still stained with her husband's blood. Being urged to change her mind by those ... See more »

Trademark:

Her pillbox hats, tailored suits and dresses which were all made exclusively for her by French designer Oleg Cassini.

Nickname:

Supertanker See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed