STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,249 this week

Graham Kennedy (I) (1934–2005)


Born in Melbourne in 1934 Graham Kennedy remains an icon in Australian TV, an accolade earned from his hosting of the long-running In Melbourne Tonight (1957) or IMT on Channel Nine. With his sidekick Bert Newton and aided and abetted by a range of brillant comedians including Joff Allen and a young Patti McGrath, now Bert Newton's wife, Kennedy ... See full bio »

Can Ben Barnes Fix Thanos?

"The Punisher" star gives his fellow villains some much-needed therapy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 19 Sep 2012
 
a list of 221 people
created 09 Feb 2017
 
a list of 158 people
created 01 Feb 2013
 
a list of 206 people
created 30 Jul 2014
 
a list of 506 people
created 03 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Graham Kennedy's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Club Ted Parker
(1980)
(1984)
(1979)
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 1987 Travelling North
Freddie
 1987 Les Patterson Saves the World
Brian Lannigan
 1984 The Killing Fields
Dougal
 1984 Five Mile Creek (TV Series)
Walker the Hawker
- Bang the Big Drum (1984) ... Walker the Hawker
 1983 The Return of Captain Invincible
Prime Minister
 1983 Silent Reach (TV Mini-Series)
Chasser Fitzpatrick
- Episode #1.2 (1983) ... Chasser Fitzpatrick
- Episode #1.1 (1983) ... Chasser Fitzpatrick
 1980 The Club
Ted Parker
 1979 The Odd Angry Shot
Harry
 1976 Don's Party
Mack
 1976 Power Without Glory (TV Series)
Clive Parker
- Rough and Tumble (1976) ... Clive Parker
 1959 On the Beach
Bit Part (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 8 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You didn't want to laugh, did you? It wasn't very funny, was it? See more »

Trivia:

Throughout most of his life Kennedy was apolitical. He did decide to support Gough Whitlam in the 1972 federal election, because he believed Whitlam would boost funding for the arts in Australia. However this support for Labor soured over cuts to funding local content and the television industry being flooded with cheap American programming. On 16 April 1975, Kennedy criticized the Minister for ... See more »

Nickname:

Gra-Gra See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed