STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,858 this week

Emma Kennedy (I)


Emma Kennedy was born on May 28, 1967 in Corby, Northamptonshire, England as Elizabeth Emma Williams. She is an actress and writer, known for Notes on a Scandal (2006), The Smoking Room (2004) and This Is Jinsy (2010). She has been married to Georgie Gibbon since July 26, 2015. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Kevin Smith's Ultimate Cure for Comic-Con FOMO

If you're suffering from a severe case of Comic-Con FOMO (Fear of Missing Out), fear not! IMDb has got you covered with Kevin Smith aboard the #IMDboat! Watch all of our coverage of the big event at IMDb.com/comic-con.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 117 people
created 29 May 2015
 
a list of 2498 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 9976 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 4218 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emma Kennedy's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Notes on a Scandal
(2006)
The Smoking Room
(2004-2005)
This Is Jinsy
This Is Jinsy Jinsy Player
(2011-2014)
Suburban Shootout
Suburban Shootout Lillian Gordon-Moore
(2006-2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (28 credits)
 2016 Mount Pleasant (TV Series)
Carrie
- Episode #6.10 (2016) ... Carrie
- Episode #6.8 (2016) ... Carrie
- Episode #6.4 (2016) ... Carrie
- Episode #6.3 (2016) ... Carrie
- Episode #6.2 (2016) ... Carrie
 2014 Strange Hill High: Merchant of Menace (Video Game)
Becky Butters (voice)
 2013-2014 Strange Hill High (TV Series)
Becky Butters
- A Strange Hill Christmas (2014) ... Becky Butters (voice)
- The Snide Piper (2014) ... Becky Butters (voice)
- The MCDXX Men (2014) ... Becky Butters (voice)
- Mitchell Junior (2014) ... Becky Butters (voice)
- Ken Kong (2014) ... Becky Butters (voice)
 2014 Strange Hill High With Dodge (TV Series short)
Becky Butters
- Part 3 (2014) ... Becky Butters (voice)
- Part 1 (2014) ... Becky Butters (voice)
 2011-2014 This Is Jinsy (TV Series)
Jinsy Player
- The Golden Woggle (2014) ... Jinsy Player
- Population 791 (2014) ... Jinsy Player
- The Speckled Pom-Pom (2014) ... Jinsy Player
- Nightly Bye (2014) ... Jinsy Player
- Penny's Pendant (2014) ... Jinsy Player
 2012 Miranda (TV Series)
Sue Perb
- It Was Panning (2012) ... Sue Perb
 2011 Arthur Christmas
Elf (voice)
 2010 Casualty (TV Series)
Harriet Dunlop
- Leave Me Alone (2010) ... Harriet Dunlop
 2009 A Very British Cult (Short)
 2008 My Family (TV Series)
Belinda
- Let's Not Be Heisty (2008) ... Belinda
 2007 Comedy Showcase (TV Series)
Sally Woodison
- Other People (2007) ... Sally Woodison
 2006-2007 Suburban Shootout (TV Series)
Lillian Gordon-Moore
- Daz Is Dead/Bring Me the Head of Joyce Hazeldine (2007) ... Lillian Gordon-Moore
- In It for the Wild Life/Fight Club (2007) ... Lillian Gordon-Moore
- Nutcracker Suite/8 Inches Uncut (2007) ... Lillian Gordon-Moore
- What Do I Hear for Rod Stewart's Thong? (2006) ... Lillian Gordon-Moore
- Let the Binging Commence (2006) ... Lillian Gordon-Moore
 2006 Notes on a Scandal
Linda
 2006 Rabbit Fever
Dr. Emily Reed
 2006 The Virgin Queen (TV Mini-Series)
Ellen
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... Ellen
 2005 The Comic Side of 7 Days (TV Series)
Narrator
- Episode dated 30 September 2005 (2005) ... Narrator (voice)
 2004-2005 The Smoking Room (TV Series)
Heidi
- Significant Others (2005) ... Heidi
- Quitters (2005) ... Heidi
- Pity the Fool (2005) ... Heidi
- Smashed (2005) ... Heidi
- No Place Like Home (2005) ... Heidi
 2004 The Mark Steel Lectures (TV Series documentary)
Sylvia Pankhurst / Mary Shelley
- Sylvia Pankhurst (2004) ... Sylvia Pankhurst
- Mary Shelley (2004) ... Mary Shelley
 2002 Rescue Me (TV Series)
Deborah
- Episode #1.1 (2002) ... Deborah
 1999-2001 People Like Us (TV Series)
Elaine Richards / WPC Jane Thaw
- The Bank Manager (2001) ... Elaine Richards
- The Police Officer (1999) ... WPC Jane Thaw
 2000 Joan (Short)
Joan
 1998-2000 Goodness Gracious Me (TV Series)
Various
- Episode #3.6 (2000) ... Various
- Episode #3.5 (2000) ... Various
- Episode #3.4 (2000) ... Various
- Episode #3.2 (2000) ... Various
- Episode #3.1 (2000) ... Various
 2000 The Boss (TV Series)
WPC
- Casablanca (2000) ... WPC
 1999 This Morning with Richard Not Judy (TV Series)
Nostradamus
- Episode #2.9 (1999) ... Nostradamus
- Episode #2.10 (1999) ... Nostradamus
- Episode #2.8 (1999) ... Nostradamus
- Episode #2.7 (1999) ... Nostradamus
- Episode #2.6 (1999) ... Nostradamus
 1999 Jonathan Creek (TV Series)
Christine
- Miracle in Crooked Lane (1999) ... Christine
 1998-1999 Kiss Me Kate (TV Series)
Assistant Bank Manager / Applicant
- Money Matters (1999) ... Assistant Bank Manager
- Secretaries (1998) ... Applicant
 1997 Planet Mirth (TV Series)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial with John Cleese for Sainsbury's supermarkets See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

the Cast
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial