No photo available. Represent Byron Kennedy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,467 this week

Byron Kennedy (I) (1949–1983)

Byron Kennedy was born on August 18, 1949 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia as Byron Eric Kennedy. He was a producer and writer, known for Mad Max (1979), The Road Warrior (1981) and The Last of the Knucklemen (1979). He died on July 17, 1983 in Warragamba Dam, New South Wales, Australia. See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including Slaughterhouse Rulez, Ralph Breaks the Internet, and "Kidding."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Byron Kennedy's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Mad Max
Mad Max Producer
(1979)
The Road Warrior
The Road Warrior Producer
(1981)
The Cowra Breakout
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (8 credits)
 1984 Bodyline (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7 (1984) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.6 (1984) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1984) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1984) ... (executive producer)
 1984 The Cowra Breakout (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1984) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1984) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1984) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... (executive producer)
 1983 The Dismissal (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1983) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1983) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1983) ... (executive producer)
 1981 The Road Warrior (producer)
 1979 The Last of the Knucklemen (producer)
 1979 Mad Max (producer)
 1974 The Devil in Evening Dress (Documentary short) (producer)
 1971 Violence in the Cinema, Part 1 (Short) (producer)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kennedy Miller
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed