STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 89,584 this week

Matty Kemp (1907–1999)


Matty Kemp was born on September 10, 1907 in New York City, New York, USA as Matthias Kaempf. He was an actor and producer, known for The French Line (1953), Million Dollar Weekend (1948) and America's Sweetheart: The Mary Pickford Story (1978). He died on December 12, 1999 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2558 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matty Kemp's work have you seen?

Known For

(1953)
(1948)
Air Eagles Eddie Ramsey
(1931)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (52 credits)
 1943 Chatterbox
Reporter (uncredited)
 1941 Cadet Girl
Phil - Musician (uncredited)
 1941 Look Who's Laughing
Harry (uncredited)
 1940 Golden Gloves
Lefty (uncredited)
 1939 Million Dollar Legs
Ed Riggs
 1939 Sudden Money
Sound Man (uncredited)
 1938 I Demand Payment
Toby Locke
 1938 Law of the Texan
Ranger Jack Bryant
 1938 Campus Confessions
Ed Riggs
 1938 Saleslady
Wheeler
 1938 Here's Flash Casey
Rodney Addison
 1937 Criminals of the Air
Arnold (uncredited)
 1937 A Star Is Born
Preview Reporter (uncredited)
 1936 Red Lights Ahead
Jerry Carruthers (uncredited)
 1936 The House of Secrets
Man on Ship (uncredited)
 1936 The Crime of Dr. Forbes
Student Doctor (uncredited)
 1936 Tango
Anthony Thorne aka 'Tony' Carver
 1936 Dangerous Waters
Officer Garvey (uncredited)
 1935 3 Kids and a Queen
Reporter (uncredited)
 1935 His Night Out
Salesman (uncredited)
 1934 Cross Streets
Ken Barclay
 1934 City Park
Raymond Ransome
 1933 Justice Takes a Holiday
Larry Harrison
 1933 Wine, Women and Song
Ray Joyce
 1932 Tess of the Storm Country
Dillon (uncredited)
 1932 The Phantom of Crestwood
Frank Andes
 1932 Down to Earth
Ross Peters
 1932 Thrill of Youth
Chet Thayer
 1932 Probation
Bert
 1931 Hollywood Halfbacks (Short)
 1931 Air Eagles
Eddie Ramsey
 1931 One More Chance (Short)
Percy Howard
 1931 City Streets
Man Stabbed with Fork (uncredited)
 1930 Common Clay
Arthur Coakley
 1929 Matchmaking Mamma (Short)
Larry Lodge
 1929 The Million Dollar Collar
Bill Holmes
 1928 The Campus Vamp (Short)
Matty
 1928 A Jim Jam Janitor (Short)
Undetermined Minor Role (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1928 A Taxi Scandal (Short)
Good Looking Guy in Car (uncredited)
 1928 The Campus Carmen (Short)
Carole's Sweetheart
 1928 The Good-Bye Kiss
Bill Williams
 1928 The Magnificent Flirt
Hubert
 1928 Smith's Army Life (Short)
Young Officer (uncredited)
 1928 The Beach Club (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1927 Gold Digger of Weepah (Short)
Winslow - the Barber's Son
 1927 Crazy to Act (Short)
Arthur Young
 1926/I Making Good (Short)
Sophomore (uncredited)
 1926 Benson at Calford (Short)
Student (uncredited)
 1926 The Collegians (Short)
Sophomore (uncredited)
 1926 Dare Devil Daisy (Short)
Daisy's Sheik Boyfriend
 1926 Rustlers' Ranch
Clem Allen
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mattie Kemp

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American actor of German ancestry who began as a juvenile lead in Universal silent films. By the 1940's, his acting career had petered out and he turned to producing a series of short musical films. Later still, he was entrusted by former star Mary Pickford to care for her collection of old Biographs and other photographic, and promotional items.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed