No photo available. Represent Walt Kelly? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 63,396 this week

Walt Kelly (1913–1973)

Walt Kelly was born on August 25, 1913 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Walter Crawford Kelly Jr. He is known for his work on Dumbo (1941), The Pogo Special Birthday Special (1969) and I Go Pogo (1980). He was married to Selby Daley, Stephanie Waggony and Helen. He died on October 19, 1973 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 108 people
created 16 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walt Kelly's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dumbo Animation Department
(1941)
I Go Pogo Writer
(1980)
The Muppet Show Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (8 credits)
 1941 Dumbo (animator)
 1941 The Nifty Nineties (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1941 The Little Whirlwind (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1941/I The Reluctant Dragon (animator - uncredited)
 1940 Fantasia (animator - segment "The Pastoral Symphony", uncredited)
 1940 Pinocchio (animator - uncredited)
 1939 Mickey's Surprise Party (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1937 Clock Cleaners (Short) (animator - uncredited)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Official Sites:

Walt Kelly's Pogo

Alternate Names:

Mister Walt Kelly | Mister Kelly
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Recently released FBI files on Walt Kelly (via the Freedom of Information Act) reveal that he was suspected of sending some form of coded messages in the nonsense poetry and southern accents he peppered his strip with, and the FBI went so far as to have their cryptographers attempt to "decipher" the strip. See more »

Trademark:

Wore thick framed glasses

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed