STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 381,166 this week

George Kelly (I) (1887–1974)


American playwright George Edward Kelly was born in Philadelphia, PA, in 1887. He came from a wealthy and socially prominent "mainline" family--his brother was actor Walter C. Kelly and his niece was Grace Kelly--and was educated in exclusive private schools. In 1911 he followed his brother onto the stage, That lasted about five years, after which... See full bio »

Double-Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of our favorite celebrity twins, from Mary Kate and Ashley to Rami and Sami.

See all the photos

Upcoming Marvel Movies and TV Shows

Here are some of the most anticipated movies and series based on Marvel characters and comics.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 548 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 759 people
created 11 Aug 2014
 
list image
a list of 83 people
created 16 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Kelly's work have you seen?

Known For

Old Hutch Writer
(1936)
The Show-Off Writer
(1926)
(1930)
The Show-Off Writer
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (29 credits)
 1976 The Fatal Weakness (TV Movie) (play)
 1958 Matinee Theatre (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Daisy Mayme (1958) ... (play)
 1957 Craig's Wife (TV Movie) (play)
 1956 General Electric Theater (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Reflected Glory (1956) ... (play)
 1956 Shower of Stars (TV Series) (based on an one-act play by - 1 episode)
- The Flattering World (1956) ... (based on an one-act play by)
 1955 Star Tonight (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Finder's Keepers (1955) ... (play)
 1955 The Best of Broadway (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- The Show-Off (1955) ... (play)
  Lux Video Theatre (TV Series) (play - 1 episode, 1954) (writer - 1 episode, 1952)
- Craig's Wife (1954) ... (play)
- The Lesson (1952) ... (writer)
 1954 Ponds Theater (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Philip Goes Forth (1954) ... (play)
 1952-1954 Broadway Television Theatre (TV Series) (play - 2 episodes)
- Reflected Glory (1954) ... (play)
- Craig's Wife (1952) ... (play)
  Pulitzer Prize Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode, 1951) (play - 1 episode, 1952)
- Daisy Mayme (1952) ... (play)
 1952 Kraft Theatre (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Philip Goes Forth (1952) ... (play)
 1950 Harriet Craig (play "Craig's Wife")
 1948 Studio One (TV Series) (play "The Show-Off")
 1946 The Show-Off (play)
 1946 NBC Television Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1939 Too Busy to Work (play "The Torchbearers")
 1939 The Torchbearers (TV Movie)
 1936 Craig's Wife (play)
 1936 Old Hutch (screenplay)
 1935 Doubting Thomas (play "The Torch Bearers")
 1934 The Show-Off (play)
 1931 Susan Lenox (Her Fall and Rise) (uncredited)
 1930 Men Are Like That (play "The Show-Off")
 1930 Poor Aubrey (Short) (play)
 1929 Finders Keepers (Short) (written by)
 1929 The Flattering Word (Short) (story)
 1928 Craig's Wife (play - as George Edward Kelly)
 1926 The Show-Off (from the comedy by)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1996-97 season) Stage: Wrote "The Show-Off," performed at the Long Wharf Theatre (Mainstage) in New Haven, CT. Arvin Brown was director. Michael Yeargan was set designer. David Murin was costume designer. Mark Stanley was lighting designer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

George E. Kelly | George Edward Kelly
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't care to what devastation my work is subjected, but I do dislike any publicity concerning myself.

Trivia:

Author of satirical plays on Broadway, a former vaudevillian. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed