Elijah Kelley (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 434 this week
Trailer
2:35 | Trailer
Elijah Kelley was born on August 1, 1986 in LaGrange, Georgia, USA. He is an actor, known for Hairspray (2007), Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) and Strange Magic (2015). See full bio »

Unexpected Hit Series of 2021 to Stream Now

Check out some the surprise hits of 2021 that caught the attention of IMDb fans and are all available to stream now.

Watch the video

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Strange Magic
Wed, Apr 14 12:37 AM PDT on STZEFPS (608)
28 Days
Thu, Apr 15 6:40 AM PDT on SHOCSE (553)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 08 Oct 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 29 Sep 2019
 
a list of 46 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 02 Apr 2019
 
a list of 44 people
created 03 Apr 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 15 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elijah Kelley's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Hairspray Seaweed
(2007)
Lee Daniels' The Butler Charlie Gaines (15-18)
(2013)
(2015)
Red Tails Samuel 'Joker' George
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 2019 Tales (TV Series)
Paul
- Brothers (2019) ... Paul
 2017-2018 Star (TV Series)
Andy
- All Falls Down (2018) ... Andy
- A Family Affair (2018) ... Andy
- Who's the Daddy (2018) ... Andy
- Thirty Days to Famous (2018) ... Andy
- Mrs. Rivera (2018) ... Andy
 2018 The Bobby Brown Story (TV Series)
Ricky Bell
- Part Two (2018) ... Ricky Bell
- Part One (2018) ... Ricky Bell
 2017 The New Edition Story (TV Mini-Series)
Ricardo Bell / Ricky Bell
- Part 2 (2017) ... Ricardo Bell
- Part 3 (2017) ... Ricardo Bell
- Part 1 (2017) ... Ricky Bell
 2015 The Wiz Live! (TV Movie)
Scarecrow
 2015 Strange Magic
Sunny (voice)
 2014 Boys of Abu Ghraib
Tunde
 2013/I Lee Daniels' The Butler
Charlie Gaines (15-18)
 2012 Red Tails
Samuel 'Joker' George
 2009 Dirty Sexy Money (TV Series)
Elon Elder
- The Facts (2009) ... Elon Elder
 2008 Rome & Jewel
Ben
 2007 Hairspray
Seaweed
 2006 Heavens Fall
Leroy Wright
 2006 Take the Lead
Danjou
 2006 Numb3rs (TV Series)
Anthony
- The OG (2006) ... Anthony
 2005 Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series)
Guy
 2005 The Shield (TV Series)
Jaymon
- Grave (2005) ... Jaymon
 2000 28 Days
Darnell
 1999 A Lesson Before Dying (TV Movie)
Clarence
 1998 Mama Flora's Family (TV Mini-Series)
Young Willie
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... Young Willie
- Episode #1.1 (1998) ... Young Willie
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

MySpace

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm an actor. I'm a singer. And I dance. To be able to do all these things is amazing. And to have similar-minded people all around you, doing what you love, is even more amazing. See more »

Trivia:

Coming out with his debut album 'Love Letters', due out in September 2008 See more »

Nickname:

E.K.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed