STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,528 this week

Annette Kellerman (1887–1975)


Annette Kellerman was born on July 6, 1887 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia as Annette Marie Sarah Kellerman. She is known for her work on Venus of the South Seas (1924), Jephtah's Daughter: A Biblical Tragedy (1909) and Queen of the Sea (1918). She was married to James R. Sullivan. She died on November 5, 1975 in Southport, Australia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Southport, Australia

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 04 Jun 2013
 
a list of 218 people
created 05 Jan 2012
 
a list of 158 people
created 01 Feb 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 17 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Annette Kellerman's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1924)
(1909)
Queen of the Sea Merrilla, Queen of the Sea
(1918)
A Daughter of the Gods Anitia - Daughter of the Gods
(1916)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (12 credits)
 1924 Venus of the South Seas
Shona Royale
 1920 What Women Love
Annabel Cotton
 1918 Queen of the Sea
Merrilla, Queen of the Sea
 1917 National Red Cross Pageant
The Mediterranean - Italian episode
 1916 A Daughter of the Gods
Anitia - Daughter of the Gods
 1914 Neptune's Daughter
Annette, Neptune's daughter
 1911 Siren of the Sea (Short)
Siren of the Sea
 1911 The Mermaid (Short)
Mermaid
 1909 Entombed Alive (Short)
 1909 The Gift of Youth (Short)
 1909 Jephtah's Daughter: A Biblical Tragedy (Short)
Jepthah's Daughter
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Fairy Tales of the South Seas" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 16 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Annette Kellermann
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A scene of hers in A Daughter of the Gods (1916) is believed to be the first nude appearance in a major movie. See more »

Nickname:

The Diving Venus

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed