STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,431 this week

Jane Kean (1923–2013)


Lovely, vivacious, honey-blonde entertainer Jane Kean enjoyed a lengthy career spanning over six decades encompassing vaudeville, radio, Broadway, nightclubs, Las Vegas showrooms, TV variety and the occasional film. Born April 10, 1923, in Hartford, Connecticut, Jane's parents split up while she was fairly young and her mother, prodding her ... See full bio »

Jeffrey Wright Honors Veterans in "We Are Not Done Yet"

Jeffrey Wright shares how he began working with veterans, and the healing power of art.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 69 images
updated 30 Dec 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1642 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 69 images
created 26 Nov 2013
 
a list of 2554 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 122 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jane Kean's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Pete's Dragon Miss Taylor
(1977)
Love, American Style Alice Bagley (segment "Love and the Millionaires")
(1970)
(1980)
The Love Boat The Amazing Alonzo Groupie
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (38 credits)
 2013 Abner, the Invisible Dog
Aunt Ida
 2006 My Mother's Hairdo (Short)
Fate
 1998 Gideon
Karaoke Woman
 1994 Madman of the People (TV Series)
Agnes
 1991 Dream On (TV Series)
Aunt Tina
- Toby or Not Toby (1991) ... Aunt Tina
 1990 Ann Jillian (TV Series)
- A Housewarming (1990)
 1990 Fatal Charm (Video)
Home-Ec Teacher
 1989 Guns of Paradise (TV Series)
Mildred
- Orphan Train (1989) ... Mildred
- All the Pretty Little Horses (1989) ... Mildred
 1989 Guts and Glory: The Rise and Fall of Oliver North (TV Movie)
Mrs. Cornwall
 1989 Growing Pains (TV Series)
Kathleen
- Mom of the Year (1989) ... Kathleen
 1987 She's the Sheriff (TV Series)
Irene Hubbel
- Unsafe at Any Speed (1987) ... Irene Hubbel
 1985 The Facts of Life (TV Series)
Mrs. Andrews
- Men for All Seasons (1985) ... Mrs. Andrews
 1985 Explorers (voice)
 1985 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (TV Series)
Mrs. Woodrow
- A Little Sex, a Little Scandal (1985) ... Mrs. Woodrow
 1984 The New Scooby-Doo Mysteries (TV Series)
Additional Voices
- Happy Birthday, Scooby-Doo (1984) ... Additional Voices (voice)
 1982 King's Crossing (TV Series)
Miriam Pozen
- Confusion by Cupid (1982) ... Miriam Pozen
 1981 It's a Living (TV Series)
Estelle Morton
- The Wedding (1981) ... Estelle Morton
 1980 Nobody's Perfect (TV Series)
Anita
- The Return of the Ocelot (1980) ... Anita
 1980 The Scarlett O'Hara War (TV Movie)
Louella Parsons
 1979 Dallas (TV Series)
Mitzi
- Mastectomy: Part 1 (1979) ... Mitzi
 1978 The Love Boat (TV Series)
The Amazing Alonzo Groupie
- Ship of Ghouls (1978) ... The Amazing Alonzo Groupie
 1977 Pete's Dragon
Miss Taylor
 1977 Chatterbox!
Eleanor Pittman
 1974 Cannon (TV Series)
Rhonda
- A Killing in the Family (1974) ... Rhonda
 1970 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Alice Bagley (segment "Love and the Millionaires")
- Love and the Fly/Love and the Millionaires/Love and Double Trouble (1970) ... Alice Bagley (segment "Love and the Millionaires")
 1966-1970 The Jackie Gleason Show (TV Series)
Trixie Norton / The Princess / Thelma 'Trixie' Norton / ...
- The Honeymooners: Operation Protest (1970) ... Trixie Norton
- Double Trouble (1969) ... Trixie Norton
- The Honeymooners: The Match Game (1969) ... Trixie Norton
 1966 The Lucy Show (TV Series)
Pussycat
- Lucy and the Soap Opera (1966) ... Pussycat
 1965-1966 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Diane Hunter
- Episode #1.44 (1966) ... Diane Hunter
- Episode #1.35 (1965) ... Diane Hunter
- Episode #1.29 (1965) ... Diane Hunter
 1964 The Famous Adventures of Mr. Magoo (TV Series) (voice)
 1964 Make Room for Daddy (TV Series)
Cactus Kate
- Bunny Gets Into the Act (1964) ... Cactus Kate
 1963 General Hospital (TV Series)
Dot (1984) / Gravel Gertie (1991)
 1962 Mister Magoo's Christmas Carol (TV Movie)
Belle (voice)
 1962 Follow the Sun (TV Series)
Miss Rose
- Not Aunt Charlotte! (1962) ... Miss Rose
 1956-1959 The Phil Silvers Show (TV Series)
WAC Marion / Dixie / Marion
- The Bilko Boycott (1959) ... WAC Marion
- Doberman Missing Heir (1959) ... Dixie
- Bilko the Butler (1959) ... Marion
- Bilko's Tax Trouble (1956) ... WAC Marion (uncredited)
 1952 All Star Summer Revue (TV Series)
Guest Sister Dance Act
- Episode #1.3 (1952) ... Guest Sister Dance Act
 1949 Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
- Meet My Sister (1949)
 1942 Flying with Music
Bobbie
 1941 Sailors on Leave
Sunshine
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kean Sisters | the Kean Sisters
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

With her older sister, Betty Kean, half of the comedy duo of "Betty & Jane Kean". See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed