No photo available. Represent Akiko Kazami? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 355,757 this week

Akiko Kazami (1921–2016)

Born in Gunma, as Fusa Nakamura, in 1921 Kazami Akiko died at age 95 on September 28th, 2016 due to old age after spending time being hospitalized at a hospital in Tokyo. She had begun acting, based on a suggestion by her father, in advance of the golden age of Japanese cinema and by the time she was ninety-years old was still working, which ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 95) in Tokyo, Japan

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 278 people
created 05 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Akiko Kazami's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Red Beard
Red Beard Masae's mother
(1965)
Kanjôkai no bara
(1945)
Sanbon yubi no otoko
(1947)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (64 credits)
 2013 Hâmerun
 2010 Suîto ritoru raizu
Kimie
 2007 Tenten
Old Lady Walking Backwards
 2006 Kokotsu no hito (TV Movie)
Haruyo Tachibana
 2005 Hi no ko (TV Movie)
 2003 Pretty Woman
Umeko Murota
 2000 Shomuni (TV Series)
President of The Ijûin Foundation
- Dekiru onna no kirifuta ha (2000) ... President of The Ijûin Foundation
 2000 Tezuka Osamu gekijou (TV Movie)
 1998 Kiriko no fûkei
Koda
 1997 Ai no mokushiroku
Haru Yasuoka
 1993 Shiratori Reiko de Gozaimasu! (TV Mini-Series)
 1992 Kaseifu ha mita! 10 (TV Movie)
 1991 Kojika monogatari
Satoe Sakaguchi
 1990 Kanbakku
 1990 Pod severnym siyaniyem
Genzo's mother
 1988 Kimurake no hitobito
Mitsu Amemiya
 1985 Yumechiyo nikki
Tamae Watanabe
 1984 Shura no mure
Shizue nakata
 1983 Tsumiki kuzushi
Takako
 1983 Matsumoto Seichô no Zero no shôten (TV Movie)
Teiko's mother
 1978 Sports Kenchan (TV Mini-Series)
Grandmother
 1977 Tokusô saizensen (TV Series)
Kayo Funamura
 1977 Jiguzagu burûsu (TV Series)
 1977 Pan ya no Ken chan (TV Series)
Grandmother
- Episode #1.1 (1977) ... Grandmother
 1976 Shunkinsho
Shige
 1975 Shinkansen daibakuha
Yasuko's Mother
 1973 Omocha-ya Ken chan (TV Series)
 1971 Keiji kun (TV Series)
 1968 Aniki no koibito
Haruko
 1967 Yûbue
Masa Tsutsui
 1966 Umi no koto
Tatsu
 1966 Ohana han: Dai ni bu
Yoshino Hayami
 1966 Panchi yarô
Setsuko Kuroki
 1966 Ohana han
Yoshino Hayami
 1965 Red Beard
Masae's mother
 1965 Kiga kaikyô
Toshiko
 1964 Yume no Hawaii de bon odori
Tomoko Kazama
 1964 Samé
Same's mother
 1961 Hadakakko
Mrs. Yoshii
 1961 Miyamoto Musashi
Ogin
 1960 Ôinaru tabiji
Kozo's wife
 1959 Senryô-jishi
Fujishiro
 1958 Mori to mizuumi no matsuri
Kinuko Ohiwa
 1958 Ten to sen
 1951 Meshi
Seiko Tomiyasu
 1949 Ohara Shôsuke-san
Onobu
 1947 Sanbon yubi no otoko
Katsuko
 1946 Josei no shôri
Tokie Ishida
 1942 Hahakogusa
 1941 Ai no ikka
Keiko Kaneda
 1939 Tsuchi
Otsugi
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She entered the acting profession following a suggestion from her father.

Nickname:

Nihon No Okasan

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial