STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 100,060 this week

Patrick Kavanagh (I) (1931–2015)


Patrick Kavanagh was born on January 6, 1931 in Worthing, Sussex, England. He was an actor and writer, known for In Bruges (2008), The Avengers (1961) and Father Ted (1995). He was married to Catherine Ward and Sarah Jane "Sally" Philipps. He died on August 26, 2015 in Gloucestershire, England. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 778 people
created 07 Jun 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patrick Kavanagh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

In Bruges Soundtrack
(2008)
(1968)
Father Ted Father Seamus Fitzpatrick
(1998)
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 1998 Father Ted (TV Series)
Father Seamus Fitzpatrick
- Are You Right There Father Ted? (1998) ... Father Seamus Fitzpatrick
 1990 Hidden Agenda
Alec Nevin
 1986 Half Moon Street
General Sir George Newhouse
 1970 Manhunt (TV Series)
Luftwaffe Major
- The Train May Be Late (1970) ... Luftwaffe Major
 1969 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series)
Piers Harvey
- Tiger Trap in the Street (1969) ... Piers Harvey
 1968 One Pair of Eyes (TV Series documentary)
Actor
 1968 Love Story (TV Series)
TV interviewer
- The Vast Horizons of the Mind (1968) ... TV interviewer
 1968 Champion House (TV Series)
Aleksi Ospenski
- To Bradford with Love (1968) ... Aleksi Ospenski
 1968 The Avengers (TV Series)
Sean
- The Forget-Me-Knot (1968) ... Sean
 1967 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series)
Colin
- Have It on the House (1967) ... Colin
 1967 Witch Hunt (TV Series)
Rex Fordham
- Episode #1.5 (1967) ... Rex Fordham
- Episode #1.4 (1967) ... Rex Fordham
- Episode #1.3 (1967) ... Rex Fordham
- Episode #1.2 (1967) ... Rex Fordham
- Episode #1.1 (1967) ... Rex Fordham
 1966 Adam Adamant Lives! (TV Series)
Hammond
- A Slight Case of Reincarnation (1966) ... Hammond
 1966 The Corridor People (TV Series)
Major Ironside
- Victim as Whitebait (1966) ... Major Ironside
 1966 BBC Play of the Month (TV Series)
Interviewer
- The Devil's Eggshell (1966) ... Interviewer (as P.J. Kavanagh)
 1965 The Wednesday Play (TV Series)
Reporter
- Stand Up, Nigel Barton (1965) ... Reporter (as P.J. Kavanagh)
 1965 The Naked Brigade
Lt. Bentley (as Patrick Kavanaugh)
 1963-1964 No Hiding Place (TV Series)
Capt. Bluett / Willy Tregunter
- Line of Fire (1964) ... Capt. Bluett
- Pay as You Earn (1963) ... Willy Tregunter
 1961-1964 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
The girl's father
- I Can Walk Where I Like Can't I? (1964) ... The girl's father
 1963 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
2nd Policeman
- Underworld Knights (1963) ... 2nd Policeman
 1963 Lorna Doone (TV Mini Series)
Visitor from London
- The Secret (1963) ... Visitor from London
 1962 Lawrence of Arabia
Staff Major - Murray's Aide (uncredited)
 1962 Zero One (TV Series)
First officer
- Fly Away Peter (1962) ... First officer
 1962 Masters of Venus
Mike
 1959 World Theatre (TV Mini Series)
Villager
- Brand (1959) ... Villager
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

P J Kavanagh | P.J. Kavanagh | Patrick Kavanaugh

Spouse:

Catherine Ward  (his death)  (2 children) | See more »

Parents:

Ted Kavanagh

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed