No photo available. Represent Leonard B. Kaufman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 258,442 this week

Leonard B. Kaufman (1924–2009)

Leonard B. Kaufman was born on August 31, 1924 in Newark, New Jersey, USA. He was a producer and writer, known for Hawaii Five-O (1968), Sam (1978) and Knight Rider (1982). He was previously married to Doris Dowling and Polly Stevens. He died on May 24, 2009 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leonard B. Kaufman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hawaii Five-O Producer
(1978-1979)
Sam Producer
(1978)
Knight Rider Writer
(1986)
Beyond Westworld Producer
(1980)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (15 credits)
 1981 Scruples (TV Movie) (supervising producer)
 1980 Beyond Westworld (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- The Lion (1980) ... (producer)
- Take-Over (1980) ... (producer)
 1980 Scruples (TV Mini Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1980) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1980) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... (producer)
 1979 Time Express (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- The Boxer/Death (1979) ... (producer)
- Rodeo/Cop (1979) ... (producer)
- The Copy-Writer/The Figure Skater (1979) ... (producer)
- Garbage Man/Doctor's Wife (1979) ... (producer)
 1978-1979 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series) (producer - 21 episodes)
- The Year of the Horse (1979) ... (producer: Singapore)
- The Skyline Killer (1979) ... (producer)
- A Very Personal Matter (1979) ... (producer: Hawaii)
- The Execution File (1979) ... (producer: Hawaii)
- Stringer (1979) ... (producer: Hawaii)
 1978 Sam (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1978) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1978) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1978) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1978) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1978) ... (producer)
 1977 The Life and Times of Grizzly Adams (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- The Trial (1977) ... (producer)
- Survival (1977) ... (producer)
- Hot Air Hero (1977) ... (producer)
- Home of the Hawk (1977) ... (producer)
 1977 Keeper of the Wild (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1977) ... (producer)
 1975 Archer (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Blood Money (1975) ... (producer)
- The Vanished Man (1975) ... (producer)
- Shades of Blue (1975) ... (producer)
- The Body Beautiful (1975) ... (producer)
- The Arsonist (1975) ... (producer)
 1974 Mr. and Mrs. Cop (TV Movie) (producer)
 1971-1972 O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (TV Series) (producer - 9 episodes)
- Operation: Smokescreen (1972) ... (producer)
- Operation: Moonshine (1971) ... (producer)
- Operation: Heroin (1971) ... (producer)
- Operation: Time Fuse (1971) ... (producer)
- Operation: Bribery (1971) ... (producer)
 1971 From Africa with Love (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1966-1968 Daktari (TV Series) (producer - 42 episodes)
- The Divining Rods (1968) ... (producer)
- Once Upon a Fang (1968) ... (producer)
- African Showdown (1968) ... (producer)
- A Man's Man (1968) ... (producer)
- Adam and Jenny (1968) ... (producer)
 1965 Clarence, the Cross-Eyed Lion (producer)
 1964 Flipper (TV Series) (producer - 5 episodes)
- City Boy (1964) ... (producer - uncredited)
- The Gulf Between (1964) ... (producer - uncredited)
- S.O.S Dolphin (1964) ... (producer - uncredited)
- The Red Hot Car (1964) ... (producer - uncredited)
- 300 Feet Below (1964) ... (producer - uncredited)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Leonard Kaufman

Spouse:

Doris Dowling  (her death)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was one of Hollywood's most respected script-doctors, his list of uncredited work is endless. See more »

Nickname:

Len

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed