No photo available. Represent Boris Kaufman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,987 this week

Boris Kaufman (I) (1906–1980)

Boris Kaufman, the Oscar-winning cinematographer who shot Jean Vigo's oeuvre and helped introduce a neo-realistic style into American films, was born on August 24, 1897, in Bialystok, Poland, then part of the Russian Empire. The youngest son of librarians, the Soviet directors Denis Kaufman (a.k.a. Dziga Vertov, meaning "Spinning Top") and Mikhail... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Related News

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 29 Jun 2016
 
a list of 262 people
created 09 Apr 2019
 
a list of 7140 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 59 people
created 31 Dec 2016
 
a list of 64 people
created 26 Feb 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Boris Kaufman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

On the Waterfront Cinematographer
(1954)
12 Angry Men Cinematographer
(1957)
Baby Doll Cinematographer
(1956)
L'Atalante Cinematographer
(1934)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (68 credits)
 2013 Les Halles centrales (Short)
 1968 Uptight
 1966 The Group
 1965 Film (Short)
 1964 The Pawnbroker (director of photography)
 1964 The World of Henry Orient (director of photography)
 1963 All the Way Home (director of photography)
 1961 Challenge of Change (Documentary short)
 1961 Splendor in the Grass (director of photography)
 1960 The Fugitive Kind (director of photography)
 1957 12 Angry Men (director of photography)
 1956 Baby Doll (director of photography)
 1956 Patterns (director of photography)
 1954 On the Waterfront (director of photography)
 1952 Leonardo da Vinci (Documentary)
 1952 Musiquiz (Short)
 1951 The Gentleman in Room 6 (Short)
 1950 Preface to a Life (Short)
 1950 Country Cop (Short)
 1950 The Rhumba Seat (Short)
 1949 Neighbors in the Night (Short)
 1949 Caribbean Capers (Short)
 1949 The Football Fan (Short)
 1949 Roller Derby Girl (Documentary short)
 1949 Southward Ho Ho! (Short)
 1949 The Lambertville Story (Short)
 1947 Journey Into Medicine (Documentary short)
 1945 A Better Tomorrow (Short)
 1944 Hymn of the Nations (Short documentary) (uncredited)
 1940 La fontaine d'Aréthuse (Short)
 1940 Sérénade
 1939 Le veau gras
 1939 Fort Dolorès
 1937 Cinderella
 1936 Jeune fille au jardin (Short)
 1935 Les berceaux (Short)
 1935 Perfidie (Short)
 1935 Vilaine histoire (Short)
 1935 Torture (Short)
 1934 Lui... ou... elle (Short)
 1934 Zouzou
 1934 L'Atalante
 1933 Zero for Conduct (Short)
 1932 Le mile de Jules Ladoumègue (Documentary short)
 1931 Taris (Documentary short)
 1930 L'équipe (Short)
 1930 À Propos de Nice (Documentary short)
 1927 The March of the Machines (Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (6 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kauffmann | Kaufman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Mikhail Kaufman. See more »

Nickname:

Kaufman

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed