STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 850 this week

Marta Kauffman


Marta Kauffman was born on September 21, 1956 in Broomall, Pennsylvania, USA. She is a writer and producer, known for Friends (1994), Dream On (1990) and Grace and Frankie (2015). She was previously married to Michael Skloff. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Friends
The One with the Hypnosis Tape (S3, Ep18)
Sat, Aug 13 11:30 AM PDT on TBS (041)
Friends
The One with the Hypnosis Tape (S3, Ep18)
Wed, Aug 17 12:00 AM PDT on NIK (056)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 27 Jun 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 07 Apr 2014
 
a list of 351 people
created 05 Jul 2020
 
a list of 482 people
created 06 Dec 2016
 
a list of 109 people
created 21 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marta Kauffman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 7 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Friends Writer
(1994-2004)
Dream On Writer
(1990-1996)
(2015-2022)
Five Writer
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
  Grace and Frankie (TV Series) (created by - 94 episodes, 2015 - 2022) (written by - 15 episodes, 2015 - 2022)
- The Fake Funeral (2022) ... (creator)
- The Paprikash (2022) ... (creator)
- The Last Hurrah (2022) ... (creator)
- The Casino (2022) ... (creator)
- The Horrible Family (2022) ... (creator)
 2021 Friends: The Reunion (TV Special documentary) (based on the TV show by)
 2012 Georgia (TV Series short) (3 episodes)
 2011 Five (TV Movie) (creator)
  Joey (TV Series) (character: "Joey Tribbiani" - 29 episodes, 2004 - 2006) (character: Joey Tribbiani - 2 episodes, 2004)
- Joey and the Big Move (2006) ... (character: "Joey Tribbiani")
- Joey and the Musical (2005) ... (character: "Joey Tribbiani")
- Joey and the Sex Tape (2005) ... (character: "Joey Tribbiani")
- Joey and the Poker (2005) ... (character: "Joey Tribbiani")
- Joey and the ESL (2005) ... (character: "Joey Tribbiani")
 2006 Related (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Move (2006) ... (written by)
  Friends (TV Series) (created by - 235 episodes, 1994 - 2004) (written by - 17 episodes, 1994 - 2004) (teleplay by - 2 episodes, 2000 - 2004) (story by - 1 episode, 1995)
- The Last One (2004) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The One Where Estelle Dies (2004) ... (creator) / (teleplay by)
- The One with Princess Consuela (2004) ... (creator)
- The One Where Joey Speaks French (2004) ... (creator)
 2004 Friends: The One Before the Last One - Ten Years of Friends (TV Special) (creator) / (teleplay)
  Veronica's Closet (TV Series) (created by - 66 episodes, 1997 - 2000) (written by - 3 episodes, 1997 - 1998)
- Veronica Checks Out (2000) ... (creator)
- Veronica's Doing the Nasty with Perry (2000) ... (creator)
- Veronica Loses Her Olive Again (2000) ... (creator)
- Veronica's Clips (2000) ... (creator)
- Veronica Sets Josh Up (2000) ... (creator)
  Dream On (TV Series) (created by - 119 episodes, 1990 - 1996) (written by - 17 episodes, 1990 - 1993)
- Finale with a Vengeance (1996) ... (creator)
- Finale - Part One (1996) ... (creator)
- Tenants, Anyone? (1996) ... (creator)
- Cupid Is as Cupid Does (1996) ... (creator)
- Hey Diddle Diddle (1996) ... (creator)
 1994 Couples (TV Movie)
  Family Album (TV Series) (created by - 6 episodes, 1993) (written by - 2 episodes, 1993)
- Will You Still Feed Me? (1993) ... (creator)
- Guardian Angel (1993) ... (creator)
- Sibling Revelry (1993) ... (creator) / (written by)
  The Powers That Be (TV Series) (created by - 21 episodes, 1992 - 1993) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1992) (story by - 1 episode, 1992) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 1992)
- Grammargate: Part 1 (1993) ... (creator)
- Having a Ball (1993) ... (creator)
- Grandma's Big Decision (1993) ... (creator)
- Grammargate: Part 2 (1993) ... (creator)
- Bradley Gets Fired (1993) ... (creator)
 1991 Sunday Dinner (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- In Sickness and in Health (1991) ... (written by)
 1987 Everything's Relative (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- It Had to Be You and You (1987) ... (written by)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(April 17 & 18, 1989) She and David Crane wrote the book and lyrics for the musical, "Arthur, The Musical," in a staged reading at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey. Michael Skloff was composer. Richard Maltby Jr. was director.

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Marta Kauffman Arquette

Spouse:

Michael Skloff  (divorced)  (3 children)

Parents:

Dorothy Kauffman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[when 'Friends' was canceled] We did not want to go out on the bottom. We wanted to feel more like it was time for your child to go to college, not die. See more »

Trivia:

(November 25, 2015) Filed for divorce from her husband of 31 years Michael Skloff. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed