No photo available. Represent Robert Katz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 116,309 this week

Robert Katz (IV)

Robert Katz was born on February 7, 1943. He is known for his work on Gettysburg (1993), Introducing Dorothy Dandridge (1999) and Selena (1997). See full bio »

Born:

"Game of Thrones" ... Need We Say More?

"Game of Thrones" released a teaser, and it tops our list of best trailers of the week.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Katz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Gettysburg Producer
(1993)
Selena Producer
(1997)
Rough Riders Producer
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (31 credits)
  Simone (producer) (filming)
 2016 Rude Tube (TV Series) (edit producer - 1 episode)
- Welcome to 2017 (2016) ... (edit producer)
 2015 Do You Believe? (executive producer)
 2012 Celebrity Crime Files (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Donald Goines (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Peter Tosh (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Merlin Santana (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Bison Dele (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Jam Master Jay (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2009 One Hot Summer (TV Movie) (producer)
 2009 It's Alive (producer)
 2007 Stuck (producer)
 2006 Walkout (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 Sea of Dreams (executive producer)
 2004 Puerto Vallarta Squeeze (producer)
 2003 Gods and Generals (executive producer)
 2000 Price of Glory (producer)
 1999 Introducing Dorothy Dandridge (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1999 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Selma, Lord, Selma (1999) ... (executive producer)
 1998 Butter (executive producer)
 1998 Steve McQueen: The King of Cool (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1997 Hard Rock Live (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1997 Rough Riders (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... (executive producer)
 1997 Selena (producer)
 1996 Death in Granada (producer)
 1996 Marlene Dietrich: Shadow and Light (TV Movie documentary) (co-producer)
 1995 The Avenging Angel (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1994 The Cisco Kid (TV Movie) (producer)
 1993 Gettysburg (producer)
 1992 Great Performances (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- A Bowl of Beings (1992) ... (executive producer)
 1990 The Ambulance (producer)
 1988 The Telephone (producer)
 1987 Hoxsey: How Healing Becomes a Crime (Documentary) (co-producer)
 1987 Shoeshine (Short) (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert A. Katz

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Produced more than seventy documentaries for French and American Television in Africa. Currently partnered in Esparza/Katz Productions in Los Angeles.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed