STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,453 this week

Gloria Katz (1942–2018)


Gloria Katz was born on October 25, 1942 in Los Angeles, California, USA. She was a writer and producer, known for Howard the Duck (1986), American Graffiti (1973) and Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984). She was married to Willard Huyck. She died on November 25, 2018 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1328 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 1113 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 752 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 
a list of 50 people
created 07 Jul 2018
 
a list of 67 people
created 29 Feb 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gloria Katz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1986)
(1973)
Best Defense Writer
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 2009 Lego Indiana Jones 2: The Adventure Continues (Video Game) (original film screenplay by)
 2008 Lego Indiana Jones: The Original Adventures (Video Game) (original film screenplay by)
 1994 Radioland Murders (screenplay)
 1989 Mothers, Daughters and Lovers (TV Movie)
 1988 A Father's Homecoming (TV Movie)
 1986 Howard the Duck (written by)
 1984 Best Defense (screenplay)
 1984 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (screenplay by)
 1979 French Postcards (written by)
 1979 More American Graffiti (based on characters created by)
 1975 Lucky Lady (written by)
 1973 American Graffiti (written by)
 1973 Messiah of Evil (screenplay)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gloria Katz-Huyck

Spouse:

Willard Huyck  (her death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sister of Stephen M. Katz. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed