Garry Kasparov


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 40,457 this week
Trailer
1:42 | Trailer
Garry Kasparov was born on April 13, 1963 in Baku, Azerbaijan SSR, USSR [now Azerbaijan]. He is known for The Queen's Gambit (2020), Game Over (2003) and American Gambit (1989). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 05 Nov 2018
 
a list of 17 images
created 15 Sep 2014
 
a list of 3 people
created 16 Jun 2013
 
a list of 51 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 11 images
created 25 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Garry Kasparov's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Queen's Gambit Additional Crew
(2020)
Game Over Self
(2003)
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
 2020 The Queen's Gambit (TV Mini Series) (special consultant - 7 episodes)
- End Game (2020) ... (special consultant)
- Adjournment (2020) ... (special consultant)
- Fork (2020) ... (special consultant)
- Middle Game (2020) ... (special consultant)
- Doubled Pawns (2020) ... (special consultant)
Show Show Self (74 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Moi velikie predshestvenniki. Tom 5. Karpov i Korchnoy". Ripol Classic. ISBN 5790542069 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Garri Kasparow | Garry Kasparow

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[advice for critics of Donald Trump, 2017] Build a case, follow the money, track the conflicts of interest, the Russian connections, the family deals, etc. Screaming, "impeach!" every time Trump tweets something that's probably illegal or unconstitutional isn't a strategy. See more »

Trivia:

Noted for his phenomenal memory, Kasparov memorized thousands of chess games and matches. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed