No photo available. Represent Tauno Karvonen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 212,309 this week

Tauno Karvonen (1939–1998)

Tauno Karvonen was born on July 8, 1939 in Varkaus, Finland as Tauno Ilmari Karvonen. He was an actor, known for Tankki täyteen (1978), Kohtaamiset ja erot (1994) and Rikosetsivien vapaapäivä (1969). He died in 1998 in Tampere, Finland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 58) in Tampere, Finland

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including The Secret Life of Pets 2 and "Friends from College."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tauno Karvonen's work have you seen?

Known For

(1978-1980)
Kohtaamiset ja erot Otto Pukkila
(1994-1995)
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 1997 Ota ja omista (TV Series)
Väinö Ranta
- Henkisen kasvun aika (1997) ... Väinö Ranta
 1997 Elämän suola (TV Series)
Tuomela
- Sanansaattaja (1997) ... Tuomela
 1996 Solar (Short)
Isoisä
 1995 Sattuman nimi (TV Series)
Mies hautausmaalla / Ääni hautausmaalla
- Episode #1.5 (1995) ... Mies hautausmaalla
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... Ääni hautausmaalla (voice)
 1994-1995 Kohtaamiset ja erot (TV Series)
Otto Pukkila
- Kananjumala (1995) ... Otto Pukkila
- Villin Karjalan kulta (1995) ... Otto Pukkila
- Kevätrysäys (1995) ... Otto Pukkila
- Joutsenen laulu (1995) ... Otto Pukkila
- Uusille pesimäpaikoille (1995) ... Otto Pukkila
 1995 Potti (TV Movie)
Kön
 1993 Maigret (TV Series)
Innkeeper
- Maigret et le fantôme (1993) ... Innkeeper
 1993 Pappa rakas (TV Series)
Väinö Salminen
- Kenen onnelle? (1993) ... Väinö Salminen
- Pirullisia yllätyksiä (1993) ... Väinö Salminen
- Sukukokous sattumalta (1993) ... Väinö Salminen
- Hyödyllinen harrastus (1993) ... Väinö Salminen
- Minne tuuli kääntää? (1993) ... Väinö Salminen
 1993 Huomenna on paremmin (TV Series)
Vahtimestari
- Uusi elämä (1993) ... Vahtimestari
 1991 Kuutamosonaatti 2: Kadunlakaisijat
Smolnan vahtimestari
 1991 Tuuli leppeä lounaasta (TV Movie)
 1990 Patterijätkä (TV Movie)
 1989 Pentti Haanpää (TV Mini-Series)
Pulamies
 1988 Annan ja Vasilin rakkaus (TV Series)
Lipunmyyjä
- Naiset lähtevät (1988) ... Lipunmyyjä
 1987 Kolarikorjaamossa kummittelee (TV Series)
Nimismies
- Osa I ... Nimismies
 1987 Taikamatto (TV Movie)
Kertoja
 1985 Rikhard III (TV Movie)
 1983 Akaton mies
Lihakunnan mies
 1982 Likainen puolitusina
Oskari Tertsunen
 1981 Kerran kesällä (TV Movie)
Aapeli Muttinen
 1978-1980 Tankki täyteen (TV Series)
Sulo
- Paranemaan päin (1980) ... Sulo
- Kotikäynti (1980) ... Sulo
- Onnea uuteen taloon (1980) ... Sulo
- Maallamuuttajat (1980) ... Sulo
 1979 Ihmemies
Moonlightning man
 1979 Sodan ja rauhan miehet (TV Mini-Series)
Pilppula
- Sama kaiku on askelten... (1979) ... Pilppula
 1978 Teatterituokio (TV Series)
Traktorimies
- Niin minä neitonen sinulle laulan (1978) ... Traktorimies
 1977 Pilkkikilpailut (TV Movie)
Piiparinen
 1976 Pruuno Karppisen sota ja rauha (TV Movie) (voice)
 1972-1976 Rintamäkeläiset (TV Series)
Paavo Laine
- Eeva on tullut käymään kotona (1976) ... Paavo Laine
- Episode #1.2 (1972) ... Paavo Laine
 1970 Palveleva puhelin (TV Series)
 1969 Rikosetsivien vapaapäivä (TV Series)
Asianajaja
- Episode #1.5 (1969) ... Asianajaja
- Episode #1.1 (1969) ... Asianajaja
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Tane

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed