Janice Karman


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,196 this week
Janice Karman was born on May 21, 1954 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Janice Felice Karman. She is a writer and producer, known for Alvin & the Chipmunks (1983), The Chipmunk Adventure (1987) and Alvin and the Chipmunks (2007). She has been married to Ross Bagdasarian Jr. since September 27, 1980. They have two children. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Alvinnn!!! And the Chipmunks
Kiss Conspiracy/House Guest (S1, Ep20)
Sat, Dec 04 6:00 AM PST on NIKTON (262)
Alvinnn!!! And the Chipmunks
Tree House/Saving Simon (S1, Ep15)
Sat, Dec 04 6:30 AM PST on NIKTON (262)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1668 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 250 people
created 10 Jan 2020
 
a list of 57 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 531 people
created 21 Aug 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janice Karman's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1983-1990)
(2007)
(2015-2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
  Alvinnn!!! And the Chipmunks (TV Series) (36 episodes, 2018 - 2020) (created by - 67 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (written by - 35 episodes, 2015 - 2017) (creator - 2 episodes, 2019) (story editor - 2 episodes, 2017)
- You Troll (2020)
- Instant Gram (2020)
 2003 Little Alvin and the Mini-Munks (Video) (written and created by)
 1995 The Easter Chipmunk (TV Movie) (written by)
 1994 A Chipmunk Celebration (TV Movie) (written by)
 1994 Alvin and the Chipmunks: Trick or Treason (TV Movie) (written by)
 1990 The Chipmunks: Rockin' Through the Decades (TV Movie) (written by)
  Alvin & the Chipmunks (TV Series short) (story - 18 episodes, 1983 - 1989) (written by - 3 episodes, 1988 - 1989)
- Alvin in Neverland (1989) ... (written by)
- The Return of Uncle Adventure/The Princess and the Pig (1989) ... (written by - segments "The Princess and the Pig", "The Return of Uncle Adventure")
- Home Sweet Home/All Worked Up (1989) ... (story - segment "All Worked Up")
- Dave's Wonderful Life (1989) ... (story)
- Dave's Getting Married (1988) ... (written by)
 1987 The Chipmunk Adventure (written by)
 1985 A Chipmunk Reunion (TV Movie) (written by)
 1984 I Love the Chipmunks Valentine Special (TV Movie) (written by)
 1981 A Chipmunk Christmas (TV Movie) (written by)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Actress (29 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Janice Bagdasarian

Spouse:

Ross Bagdasarian Jr.  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Vanessa Bagdasarian and Michael Bagdasarian.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed