STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,332 this week

Sara Karloff


Sara Karloff was born on November 23, 1938 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Sarah Jane Karloff. She is known for her work on My Lovely Monster (1991), Deader Country (2009) and The Witch's Dungeon: 40 Years of Chills (2006). She was previously married to William J. "Sparky" Sparkman and Richard Cotten. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sara Karloff's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

My Lovely Monster Sara Karloff
(1991)
Deader Country Ship Computer / Dale's Wife
(2009)
Rivals Self
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
 2008 The Mummy 75th Anniversary Tribute (Video short) (researcher)
 2002 The Frankenstein Files: How Hollywood Made a Monster (Video documentary) (Boris Karloff licences courtesy of)
 1999 Mummy Dearest: A Horror Tradition Unearthed (Video documentary short) (likeness: Boris Karloff)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sara Karloff Cotten

Spouse:

William J. "Sparky" Sparkman  (his death) | See more »

Parents:

Boris Karloff
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about her father Boris Karloff] A lot of people don't know that Frankenstein (1931) was his eighty-first film. Of course nobody ever saw the first eighty. See more »

Trivia:

Shares a birthday with her father, Boris Karloff. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed