STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,304 this week

Sara Karloff


Sara Karloff was born on November 23, 1938 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Sarah Jane Karloff. She is known for her work on My Lovely Monster (1991), Deader Country (2009) and The Witch's Dungeon: 40 Years of Chills (2006). She was previously married to William J. "Sparky" Sparkman and Richard Cotten. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sara Karloff's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

My Lovely Monster Sara Karloff
(1991)
Deader Country Ship Computer / Dale's Wife
(2009)
Rivals Self
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
 2008 The Mummy 75th Anniversary Tribute (Video short) (researcher)
 2002 The Frankenstein Files: How Hollywood Made a Monster (Video documentary) (Boris Karloff licences courtesy of)
 1999 Mummy Dearest: A Horror Tradition Unearthed (Video documentary short) (likeness: Boris Karloff)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sara Karloff Cotten

Spouse:

William J. "Sparky" Sparkman  (his death) | See more »

Parents:

Boris Karloff
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her father Boris Karloff, speaking about his last wife putting him on the TV show "This Is Your Life"] "He said my stepmother sold him out for a washer and dryer!" See more »

Trivia:

Was raised by an attorney called Edgar Rowe, whom her mother married after Karloff abandoned her, when she was 8, to take up with her mother's two-timing best friend, Evie. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed