STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,763 this week

Anna Karen (II) (1914–2009)


Anna Karen was born on September 20, 1914 in New Jersey, USA. She was an actress, known for Star Trek: The Original Series (1966), One Step Beyond (1959) and Lights Out (1946). She was married to Jeff Morrow. She died on July 1, 2009 in Woodland Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

2020 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

Look ahead to the TV shows still set to premiere in the rest of 2020, including "Selena: The Series" and "The Stand."

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 95 people
created 01 Sep 2014
 
a list of 491 people
created 06 Apr 2019
 
a list of 143 people
created 10 Jan 2019
 
a list of 111 people
created 30 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anna Karen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

One Step Beyond Nan Wylie
(1960)
Lights Out Alexis Dane
(1950-1951)
Matinee Theatre Doctor Irene Glenn
(1956)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
 1978 Project U.F.O. (TV Series)
Clara
 1972-1975 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series)
Nurse Claire / Miss Carr
- The Medea Factor (1975) ... Nurse Claire
- He Could Sell Iceboxes to Eskimos (1972) ... Miss Carr
 1971 The Ski Bum
Golda Lanning
 1969 Star Trek: The Original Series (TV Series)
Woman
- All Our Yesterdays (1969) ... Woman
 1967 Iron Horse (TV Series)
Amy Hobart / Mrs. Dolson
- The Red Tornado (1967) ... Amy Hobart
- Welcome for the General (1967) ... Mrs. Dolson
 1966 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
1st Woman
- Quaker Girl (1966) ... 1st Woman
 1965-1966 Peyton Place (TV Series)
Anna Chernak / Mrs. Chernak
- Episode #2.69 (1966) ... Anna Chernak
- Episode #2.68 (1966) ... Anna Chernak
- Episode #2.62 (1966) ... Mrs. Chernak (uncredited)
- Episode #2.37 (1965) ... Anna Chernak
- Episode #2.26 (1965) ... Mrs. Chernak
 1964 Hazel (TV Series)
Marietta Horn
- The Fashion Show (1964) ... Marietta Horn
 1963 The Farmer's Daughter (TV Series)
Arlene
- The Editorial Wheel (1963) ... Arlene
 1962 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Hattie Maitland
- The Mavis Grant Story (1962) ... Hattie Maitland
 1961 The Rebel (TV Series)
Bess Warren
- Shriek of Silence (1961) ... Bess Warren
 1960 One Step Beyond (TV Series)
Nan Wylie
- Goodbye Grandpa (1960) ... Nan Wylie
 1959 Holiday for Lovers
Latin Stewardess (uncredited)
 1958 Jefferson Drum (TV Series)
Bess
- Return (1958) ... Bess
 1956 The Wrong Man
Miss Duffield (uncredited)
 1956 Matinee Theatre (TV Series)
Doctor Irene Glenn
- From the Desk of Margaret Tydings (1956) ... Doctor Irene Glenn
 1956 The Price of Fear
Mary (uncredited)
 1953 The Doctor (TV Series)
- Carla's Boy (1953)
 1952 Steve Randall (TV Series)
 1950-1951 Lights Out (TV Series)
Alexis Dane
- Curtain Call (1951) ... Alexis Dane (voice)
 1950 My True Story (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1950)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Anna Karen Morrow
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Anna Karen and her husband, actor Jeff Morrow, had one daughter, Lissa Morrow (born 1952). Anna Karen continued to make public appearances to keep her famous husband's name alive, selling memorabilia at film conventions. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed