No photo available. Represent Yuli Karasik? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 28,985 this week

Yuli Karasik (1923–2005)

Yuli Karasik was born on August 24, 1923 in Kherson, Ukrainian SSR, USSR [now Ukraine] as Yuli Yuryevich Karasik. He was a director and writer, known for The Sixth of July (1968), The Seagull (1972) and Chelovek, kotorogo ya lyublyu (1967). He died on January 23, 2005 in Moscow, Russia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Moscow, Russia

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yuli Karasik's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1968)
The Seagull Director
(1972)
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yuliy Karasik | Julius Karasiks
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed