No photo available. Represent Yuriy Kara? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 346,631 this week

Yuriy Kara

Yuriy Kara was born on November 12, 1954 in Stalino, Ukrainian SSR, USSR as Yuri Viktorovich Kara. He is a director and writer, known for Zavtra byla voyna (1987), Ya kukla (2002) and Korolyov (2007). See full bio »

10 Best Moments From the 2021 Emmys

Check out the funniest acceptance speeches and most moving highlights from the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

2021 Emmy Winners You Need to See

Here are some of our favorite winning shows from television's biggest night, the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 284 people
created 25 Jan 2019
 
a list of 87 people
created 08 Aug 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 28 Mar 2017
 
a list of 72 people
created 25 Jan 2014
 
a list of 554 people
created 03 May 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yuriy Kara's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1987)
Ya kukla Director
(2002)
Korolyov Director
(2007)
Vory v zakone Director
(1988)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Producer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (12 credits)
 2015 Glavnyj
 2008 Reportery (Video)
 2007 Korolyov
 2005 Zvezda epokhi (TV Mini Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2005)
- Episode #1.7 (2005)
- Episode #1.6 (2005)
- Episode #1.4 (2005)
- Episode #1.5 (2005)
 2002 Ya kukla
 1988 Vory v zakone
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Juri Karra
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed