STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,342 this week

Emily Kapnek


Emily Kapnek was born on March 27, 1972 in Manhattan, New York, USA. She is a writer and producer, known for As Told by Ginger (2000), Suburgatory (2011) and Selfie (2014). She has been married to Dan Lagana since December 6, 2008. They have two children. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 29 Nov 2017
 
a list of 618 people
created 21 Apr 2020
 
a list of 142 people
created 14 Feb 2012
 
a list of 154 people
created 28 May 2020
 
a list of 24 people
created 14 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emily Kapnek's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2000-2009)
Suburgatory Writer
(2011-2014)
Selfie Writer
(2014)
(2010-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
  Rhona Who Lives by the River (TV Series) (creator) (pre-production)
  Splitting Up Together (TV Series) (developed for American television by - 26 episodes, 2018 - 2019) (written by - 3 episodes, 2018) (teleplay by - 2 episodes, 2018 - 2019)
- Welcome Home (2019) ... (creator)
- Go Out the Lights (2019) ... (creator)
- Melancholicky (2019) ... (creator)
- The Pump Station (2019) ... (creator)
- Annie, Are You Okay? (2019) ... (creator)
  Selfie (TV Series) (created by - 13 episodes, 2014) (written by - 2 episodes, 2014)
- I Woke Up Like This (2014) ... (creator)
- Stick in the Mud (2014) ... (creator)
- Perestroika (2014) ... (creator)
- Imperfect Harmony (2014) ... (creator)
- Follow Through (2014) ... (creator)
  Suburgatory (TV Series) (creator - 56 episodes, 2011 - 2014) (written by - 10 episodes, 2011 - 2014)
- Stiiiiiiill Horny (2014) ... (creator)
- Les Lucioles (2014) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Dalia Nicole Smith (2014) ... (creator)
- No, You Can't Sit with Us (2014) ... (creator)
- The Ballad of Piggy Duckworth (2014) ... (creator)
 2011 Parks and Recreation (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Ron & Tammy 2 (2011) ... (written by)
  As Told by Ginger (TV Series) (creator - 51 episodes, 2000 - 2009) (developer - 47 episodes, 2000 - 2009) (writer - 14 episodes, 2000 - 2006) (story - 4 episodes, 2001 - 2002) (teleplay & story - 1 episode, 2001) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2001)
- Battle of the Bands (2009) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Dodie's Big Break (2009) ... (creator) / (creator)
- Stuff'll Kill Ya (2006) ... (creator) / (creator) / (writer)
- A Lesson in Tightropes (2004) ... (writer)
- Ten Chairs (2004) ... (creator) / (creator)
 2009 Hung (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- A Dick and a Dream or Fight the Honey (2009) ... (written by)
- The Rita Flower or the Indelible Stench (2009) ... (written by)
 2008 Ernesto (TV Movie) (creator)
  Emily's Reasons Why Not (TV Mini Series) (created for television by - 6 episodes, 2006 - 2008) (written by - 2 episodes, 2008) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2006)
- Why Not to Hire a Cute Male Assistant (2008) ... (created for television by)
- Why Not to Date Your Gynecologist (2008) ... (created for television by)
- Why Not to Cheat on Your Best Friend (2008) ... (created for television by) / (written by)
- Why Not to Date a Twin (2008) ... (created for television by) / (written by)
- Why Not to Invite Your Vacation Date Home (2006) ... (created for television by)
 2007-2008 Aliens in America (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- The Muslim Card (2008) ... (written by)
- My Musky, Myself (2007) ... (written by)
- No Man Is an Island (2007) ... (written by)
 2005 Wiener Park (TV Movie)
 2005 Legend of Frosty the Snowman (Video) (written by)
 2000 Noah Knows Best (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Pink Slip-Up (2000) ... (written by)
- Door to Door (2000) ... (written by)
- Clipped in the Wings ... (written by)
 2000 The Wild Thornberrys (TV Series) (story/writer - 1 episode)
- Monkey See, Monkey Don't (2000) ... (story/writer)
 2000 Psyko Ferret (TV Short) (teleplay)
  Rocket Power (TV Series short) (writer - 1 episode, 1999) (written by - 1 episode, 1999)
- Super McVariel 900/Loss of Squid (1999) ... (writer)
- Otto 3000/Night Prowlers (1999) ... (written by - segment "Night Prowlers''")
 1998-1999 Hercules (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1998 The Pink Panther: Hokus Pokus Pink (Video Game) (script)
 1996 The Pink Panther: Passport to Peril (Video Game) (story, script)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Emily Lagana

Spouse:

Dan Lagana  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her first show, As Told by Ginger (2000) was greenlit from a competition Nickelodeon held for story submissions.

Trademark:

Protagonists, particularly heroines with red hair (Ginger, Carl and Lois Foutley in As Told by Ginger (2000), Tessa Altman in Suburgatory (2011) and Eliza Dooley in Selfie (2014) See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed