No photo available. Represent Nelly Kaplan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,909 this week

Nelly Kaplan (1931–2020)

Nelly Kaplan was born on April 11, 1931 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. She was a writer and director, known for Charles and Lucie (1979), Papa, the Lil' Boats (1971) and A Very Curious Girl (1969). She died on November 12, 2020 in Geneva, Canton de Genève, Switzerland. See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 211 people
created 18 May 2014
 
a list of 532 people
created 29 Mar 2020
 
a list of 510 people
created 13 Sep 2015
 
list image
a list of 372 people
created 30 Apr 2020
 
a list of 301 people
created 17 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nelly Kaplan's work have you seen?
3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1979)
(1971)
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
 1999 La petite fille en costume marin (TV Mini Series) (writer)
 1994 Honorin et l'enfant prodigue (TV Movie)
 1993 Polly West est de retour (TV Movie)
 1992 Honorin et la Loreleï (TV Movie)
 1991 Les mouettes (TV Movie)
 1988 Le crépuscule des loups (TV Movie) (written by)
 1985 Le regard dans le miroir (TV Mini Series)
 1984 Abel Gance et son Napoléon (TV Movie documentary) (creator) / (screenplay)
 1982 Ce fut un bel été (TV Movie)
 1982 Les cinq dernières minutes (TV Series) (scenario and dialogue - 1 episode)
- La tentation d'Antoine (1982) ... (scenario and dialogue)
 1982 Un fait d'hiver (TV Movie)
 1981 Livingstone (TV Movie)
 1979 Charles and Lucie (writer)
 1971 Papa, the Lil' Boats (adaptation) / (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1969 A Very Curious Girl (adaptation) / (dialogue) / (story)
 1967 The Picasso Look (Documentary) (commentary) / (screenplay)
 1966 La nouvelle orangerie (Documentary short)
 1962 Rodolphe Bresdin (Documentary short)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Actress (14 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of book "Cuisses de grenouilles"

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Belen | N. Kaplan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Also author, she was the longtime companion of producer Claude Makovski. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed