No photo available. Represent Ira Kaplan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,029 this week

Ira Kaplan

Ira Kaplan was born on January 7, 1957 in New York, USA. He is married to Georgia Hubley. See full bio »
1 video »

Aquaman vs. Spider-Man: Who Wins?

We take to the streets to see who you think would win this superhero showdown.

See who wins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Parks and Recreation
Moving Up: Part 1 (S6, Ep21)
Fri, Dec 14 8:30 AM EST on FXX (318)
Parks and Recreation
Moving Up: Part 2 (S6, Ep22)
Fri, Dec 14 9:00 AM EST on FXX (318)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ira Kaplan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2011)
Boyhood Soundtrack
(2014)
Shortbus Music Department
(2006)
The Power of Few Soundtrack
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2014 Parks and Recreation (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Moving Up: Part 2 (2014) ... (performer: "Sister Christian", "5,000 Candles in the Wind" - uncredited)
 2014/I Boyhood (writer: "I'll Be Around")
 2013 Elementary (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dead Man's Switch (2013) ... (writer: "Two Trains")
 2013 The Power of Few (writer: "Sometimes I Don't Get You")
 2011 Take Me Home Tonight (writer: "Alrock's Bells")
 2008 August (writer: "Everyday")
 2001 The Invisible Circus (writer: "Stay Away From Heaven", "Weather Shy")
 2000 The Opportunists (writer: "The Ballad of Red Buckets")
 1996 Walking and Talking (writer: "The Summer")
 1996 I Shot Andy Warhol (writer: "Demons" - as I. Kaplan)
 1994 Amateur (writer: "Shaker")
 1992 Simple Men (writer: "Always Something", "Some Kinda Fatigue", "Sleeping Pill")
 1992 Surviving Desire (writer: "Drug Test")
 1990 A Matter of Degrees (writer: "Something to Do" - as Kaplan)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Yo La Tengo
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Singer/guitarist in the band Yo La Tengo.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed