Milt Kamen (1921–1977)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 70,019 this week
Trailer
1:53 | Trailer
Milt Kamen was born on March 5, 1921 in Hurleyville, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for Cade's County (1971), Mannix (1967) and Mother, Jugs & Speed (1976). He was a symphony french horn player and used to make the brass section laugh. He wrote for Cid Caesar's Your Show of Shows (1950) with Mel Brooks and Carl Reiner and was Cid Caesar's ... See full bio »
1 video »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 765 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 1108 people
created 19 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Milt Kamen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Cade's County Al Stone
(1972)
Mannix Roy Benson
(1973)
(1976)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 1977 Quincy M.E. (TV Series)
Assistant Manager Leo Burke
- Snake Eyes: Part 2 (1977) ... Assistant Manager Leo Burke
- Snake Eyes (1977) ... Assistant Manager Leo Burke
 1977 Lanigan's Rabbi (TV Series)
Everett Stiles
- Corpse of the Year (1977) ... Everett Stiles
 1976 Mother, Jugs & Speed
Barney
 1976 W.C. Fields and Me
Dave Chasen
 1976 Switch (TV Series)
Mendel Terrace
- The Case of the Purloined Case (1976) ... Mendel Terrace
 1975 Karen (TV Series)
Zoilman
- What Are Friends For? (1975) ... Zoilman
 1974 Kolchak: The Night Stalker (TV Series)
Gingrich
- The Vampire (1974) ... Gingrich
 1973 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series)
Gordy
- The Twenty-Four Karat Plague (1973) ... Gordy
 1973 This Is a Hijack
Phillips
 1973 Love Thy Neighbor (TV Series)
Murray Bronson
 1973 Group Marriage
Justice of the Peace
 1973 Search (TV Series)
Rico
- Ends of the Earth (1973) ... Rico
 1973 Mannix (TV Series)
Roy Benson
- The Danford File (1973) ... Roy Benson
 1972-1973 The New Temperatures Rising Show (TV Series)
Al Breen / Dr. Anderson
- Creepy-Peepy (1973) ... Al Breen
- Operation Fastball (1972) ... Dr. Anderson
 1973 Here We Go Again (TV Series)
Larry Jackson
- After the Wedding Bells (1973) ... Larry Jackson
 1973 The Paul Lynde Show (TV Series)
Dr. Berger
- Howie's Inheritance (1973) ... Dr. Berger
 1972-1973 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Sammy Tuttle / Jennings
- The Rap Taker (1973) ... Sammy Tuttle
- The Deadly Species (1972) ... Jennings
 1972 The Judge and Jake Wyler (TV Movie)
Mr. Gilbert
 1972 Fol-de-Rol (TV Movie)
The Town Crier
 1972 Cade's County (TV Series)
Al Stone
- Shakedown (1972) ... Al Stone
 1971 The Partridge Family (TV Series)
Johnny
- Guess Who's Coming to Drive? (1971) ... Johnny
 1971 Believe in Me
Attending Physician
 1971 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Eddie (segment "Love and the Big Mother")
 1971 McMillan & Wife (TV Series)
Man with Bag
- The Easy Sunday Murder Case (1971) ... Man with Bag
 1971 Dan August (TV Series)
Earl Banner
- Dead Witness to a Killing (1971) ... Earl Banner
 1970 The Interns (TV Series)
Harry
- Eyes of the Beholder (1970) ... Harry
 1970 The Out of Towners
Counterman (uncredited)
 1969 Me, Natalie
Plastic Surgeon
 1969 That's Life (TV Series)
 1964 Ben Casey (TV Series)
Dr. Charles 'Charlie' Stevens
- A Disease of the Heart Called Love (1964) ... Dr. Charles 'Charlie' Stevens
 1963 The Doctors and the Nurses (TV Series)
Doc
- No Score (1963) ... Doc
 1962 Naked City (TV Series)
Officer Novi
- Today the Man Who Kills Ants Is Coming (1962) ... Officer Novi
 1961 Route 66 (TV Series)
Chuck Brennan
- ...And the Cat Jumped Over the Moon (1961) ... Chuck Brennan
 1960-1961 True Story (TV Series)
Slim Madden / Nick Gallo / Big Patsy Janelli
- Episode dated 25 March 1961 (1961) ... Slim Madden
- Episode dated 23 July 1960 (1960) ... Nick Gallo
- Episode dated 13 February 1960 (1960) ... Big Patsy Janelli
 1960 Play of the Week (TV Series)
Harold
- Seven Times Monday (1960) ... Harold
 1960 The Comedy Spot (TV Series)
Snappy
- Head of the Family (1960) ... Snappy
 1958/I Sid Caesar Invites You (TV Series)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(5/3/70-5/17/70) Stage: Appeared in Allen H. Crossett's play, "The Buttered Side," at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, NJ, with Art James, Jenny O'Hara and Conrad Bain in the cast. Clifford Ammon was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Milt & Margot
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Describing Hamlet: The mother marries his uncle...nice looking fella.

Trivia:

While performing in the Catskills, Kamen discovered Woody Allen and got him a job writing for Sid Caesar. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed