No photo available. Represent Lani Kai? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,564 this week

Lani Kai (1936–1999)

Lani Kai, whose real name was George Clarence Dennis James Von Ruckleman Woodd III, represented the image of the handsome, native Polynesian man for viewers of a television series in the early 1960s. His big break in show business came when he accompanied his mother to a casting call for the TV series Adventures in Paradise (1959) in 1959 and ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 63) in Oahu, Hawaii, USA

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including Wonder Park, "Preacher," and The Spy Who Dumped Me.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 758 people
created 28 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lani Kai's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Blue Hawaii
Blue Hawaii Carl Tanami
(1961)
Surf Party
Surf Party Soundtrack
(1964)
Hawaiian Eye
Hawaiian Eye Johnny
(1963)
Adventures in Paradise
Adventures in Paradise Kelly / Kelly Kelimanaha / Kelly Kalimakaha / Kelly Katimakaka / Khobu
(1960-1962)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1971 The Late Liz
Manu
 1968-1970 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series)
Lonnie Kahekili / Billy / M.K.
- Most Likely to Murder (1970) ... Lonnie Kahekili (as Lanikai)
- The Joker's Wild, Man, Wild! (1969) ... Billy
- Yesterday Died and Tomorrow Won't Be Born (1968) ... M.K. (as Lanikai)
 1963 Hawaiian Eye (TV Series)
Johnny
- Go for Baroque (1963) ... Johnny
 1960-1962 Adventures in Paradise (TV Series)
Kelly / Kelly Kelimanaha / Kelly Kalimakaha / ...
- The Quest of Ambrose Feather (1962) ... Kelly
- Please Believe Me (1962) ... Kelly
- Policeman's Holiday (1962) ... Kelly Kelimanaha
- The Velvet Trap (1962) ... Kelly Kelimanaha
- Once There Was a Princess (1962) ... Kelly
 1961 Blue Hawaii
Carl Tanami
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1964 Surf Party (writer: "Pearly Shells")
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album (as The Orchestra of Lani Kai): "Hawaiian Magic" (Diplomat Records).

Alternate Names:

Lain Kai | Lanikai
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial