STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,411 this week

Karel Kachyna (1924–2004)


Karel Kachyna was born on May 1, 1924 in Vyskov, Czechoslovakia [now Czech Republic]. He was a director and writer, known for The Hope (1964), The High Wall (1964) and The Ear (1990). He was married to Alena Mihulová. He died on March 12, 2004 in Prague, Czech Republic. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Prague, Czech Republic

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The 9 Most Surprising Harry Potter Moments

If rewatching all eight Harry Potter films feels daunting, we've got you covered with a guide to the franchise's most surprising moments worth revisiting.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 06 Feb 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 14 Oct 2017
 
a list of 925 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 23 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 500 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Karel Kachyna's work have you seen?
13 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Hope Director
(1964)
The High Wall Director
(1964)
The Ear Director
(1990)
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (69 credits)
 2002 Kozené slunce (TV Movie)
 2001 Otec neznámý (TV Movie)
 1999 Hanele
 1998 Three Kings (TV Series)
 1995 Fany
 1994 Prima sezóna (TV Mini Series) (5 episodes)
- Zimní príhoda (1994)
 1994 The Cow
 1992 Mestem chodi Mikulas (TV Movie)
 1990 The Ear
 1989 The Train of Childhood and Expectation (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Návrat domu (1989)
 1986 Dobré svetlo
 1985 Duhová kulicka (TV Movie)
 1984 Sestricky
 1982 Pocítání ovecek (TV Movie)
 1979 Eva Olmerová: Já hledám stestí (Video short)
 1979 The Golden Eels (TV Movie)
 1975 The Brothers (Documentary short)
 1974 Robinson Girl
 1974 Pavlínka
 1974 Horká zima
 1973 Legenda
 1973 Láska
 1973 CBS Children's Film Festival (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1969 Smesny pan
 1964 The High Wall
 1964 The Hope
 1963 Závrat
 1962 Prace
 1961 Pouta
 1959 Král Sumavy
 1958 Four Times About Bulgaria (Short)
 1958 The City Has Its Own Face (Short)
 1957 Temptation (Short)
 1957 World Championship of Air Models (Short documentary)
 1956 Crooked Mirror (Short)
 1954 From a Chinese Notebook (Documentary short)
 1954 Old Chinese Opera (Short)
 1953 Neobycejná léta (Documentary)
 1953 Lidé jednoho srdce (Short)
 1951 Za zivot radostný (Short)
 1950 They Know What to Do (Documentary short)
 1950 Není stále zamraceno (Documentary)
Show Show Writer (53 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

K. Kachyna

Spouse:

Alena Mihulová  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His film Long Live the Republic (1965) ("Long Live the Republik") depicted the postwar expulsion of ethnic Germans from Czechoslovakia in 1945. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed