No photo available. Represent Carl Jöken? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 838,839 this week

Carl Jöken (1893–1972)

Carl Jöken was born on November 3, 1893 in Krefeld, Germany. He was an actor, known for Schuberts Frühlingstraum (1931), Liebe auf den ersten Ton (1932) and Victoria and Her Hussar (1931). He was married to Edith Schollwer and Käthe Jöken-König. He died in 1972 in Hamburg, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 78) in Hamburg, Germany

Jeffrey Wright Honors Veterans in "We Are Not Done Yet"

Jeffrey Wright shares how he began working with veterans, and the healing power of art.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carl Jöken's work have you seen?

Known For

Schuberts Frühlingstraum Franz Schubert
(1931)
Liebe auf den ersten Ton Rudolf Niemeyer
(1932)
(1931)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1940 Herz - modern möbliert
Navada
 1932 Liebe auf den ersten Ton
Rudolf Niemeyer
 1931 Victoria and Her Hussar
Sänger
 1931 Schuberts Frühlingstraum
Franz Schubert
 1930 Leier und Schwert (Short)
Theodor Körner
 1930 Das Kabinett des Dr. Larifari
Kammersämger Carl Jöken / Gesangspädagoge
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1930 Das Kabinett des Dr. Larifari (performer: "Ewige Liebe gibt's nur im Roman")
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Karl Jöken
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Thank to his popularity he was engaged for movies from the 30s for musical characterised movies. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed