No photo available. Represent Robert H. Justman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,470 this week

Robert H. Justman (1926–2008)

Robert H. Justman was born on July 13, 1926 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He was a producer and assistant director, known for Star Trek: The Original Series (1966), Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) and Kiss Me Deadly (1955). He was previously married to Jacqueline Justman. He died on May 28, 2008 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 156 people
created 09 Dec 2018
 
a list of 1728 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert H. Justman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1966-1969)
(1987-1988)
Kiss Me Deadly Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1955)
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
  Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series) (supervising producer - 17 episodes, 1987 - 1988) (consulting producer - 8 episodes, 1988)
- The Neutral Zone (1988) ... (consulting producer)
- Conspiracy (1988) ... (consulting producer)
- We'll Always Have Paris (1988) ... (consulting producer)
- Skin Of Evil (1988) ... (consulting producer)
- Symbiosis (1988) ... (consulting producer)
 1986 Dark Mansions (TV Movie) (co-producer)
  MacGruder and Loud (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode, 1985) (co-producer - 1 episode, 1985)
- On the Wire (1985) ... (producer)
- Pilot (1985) ... (co-producer)
 1983 Emergency Room (TV Movie) (producer)
 1981-1982 McClain's Law (TV Series) (producer - 15 episodes)
- The Last Hero (1982) ... (producer)
- From the Mouths of Babes (1982) ... (producer)
- Takeover (1982) ... (producer)
- Use of Deadly Force (1982) ... (producer)
- Green Light (1982) ... (producer)
  Man from Atlantis (TV Series) (supervising producer - 1 episode, 1977) (producer - 1 episode, 1977)
- The Death Scouts (1977) ... (supervising producer)
- Man from Atlantis (1977) ... (producer)
 1974 Planet Earth (TV Movie) (producer)
 1972-1973 Search (TV Series) (producer - 15 episodes)
- The Packagers (1973) ... (producer)
- Suffer My Child (1973) ... (producer)
- A Honeymoon to Kill (1973) ... (producer)
- Let Us Prey (1973) ... (producer)
- The Gold Machine (1972) ... (producer)
 1972 Assignment: Munich (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1969-1970 Then Came Bronson (TV Series) (producer - 27 episodes)
- What's an Ark Without Centaurs? (1970) ... (producer)
- The Mary R (1970) ... (producer)
- The Ninety-Nine Mile Circle (1970) ... (producer)
- The Forest Primeval (1970) ... (producer)
- Still Waters (1970) ... (producer)
  Star Trek: The Original Series (TV Series) (associate producer - 56 episodes, 1966 - 1968) (co-producer - 15 episodes, 1968 - 1969)
- That Which Survives (1969) ... (co-producer)
- Let That Be Your Last Battlefield (1969) ... (co-producer)
- Elaan of Troyius (1968) ... (co-producer)
- The Empath (1968) ... (co-producer)
- Wink of an Eye (1968) ... (co-producer)
 1966 The Long Hunt of April Savage (TV Movie) (associate producer)
 1966 Mission: Impossible (TV Series) (associate producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1966) ... (associate producer)
 1953-1958 Adventures of Superman (TV Series) (associate producer - 78 episodes)
- All That Glitters (1958) ... (associate producer - uncredited)
- The Perils of Superman (1958) ... (associate producer - uncredited)
- The Brainy Burro (1958) ... (associate producer - uncredited)
- Three in One (1958) ... (associate producer - uncredited)
- Superman's Wife (1958) ... (associate producer - uncredited)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (53 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (20 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Star Trek: The Real Story," with Herbert F. Solow. NY: HarperCollins.

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob Justman | Robert Justman

Spouse:

Jacqueline Justman  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Children: Jonathan, William, Jennifer.

Nickname:

Bob

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed