No photo available. Represent Leif Juster? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 117,429 this week

Leif Juster (1910–1995)

Born 1910 in Oslo, Norway, Leif Juster first made a name for himself as a stage actor in the 1930s. Following his starring role in a film comedy about a disappeared sausage-maker, released in 1941, he became a household name. He was not to appear in films again for several years, however, as he instead focused on stage appearances throughout the ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 85)

IMDb Me: Mary Steenburgen Talks Mary Steenburgen

We get the behind-the-scenes details on Mary Steenburgen's favorite roles.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 19 Dec 2010
 
a list of 220 people
created 24 Sep 2012
 
a list of 90 people
created 18 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leif Juster's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Den forsvundne pølsemaker privatdetektiv Stein Rask
(1941)
(1957)
Bussen Thorvald, bussjåfør
(1961)
(1942)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 2000 Flåklypa Grand Prix (Video Game)
Narrator
 1993 Jakobsen
Jakobsen
 1993 Mot i brøstet (TV Series)
Revisor
- På ære og samvittighet (1993) ... Revisor
 1989 Bryllupsfesten
Fatter
 1985 Deilig er fjorden
Restauratøren
 1978 Twigs (TV Mini-Series)
Fatter
 1975 Flåklypa Grand Prix
Narrator (voice)
 1975 Skraphandlerne
Albert Hansen
 1970 Balladen om mestertyven Ole Høiland
Hauge, fengselsforvarer
 1967 Musikanter
Vaktmester 'maistro'
 1966-1967 Kontorsjef Tangen (TV Series)
Kontorsjef Tangen
- Tines venner (1967) ... Kontorsjef Tangen
- Far går i vannet (1967) ... Kontorsjef Tangen
- Far i julestemning (1966) ... Kontorsjef Tangen
- Far ordner selskap (1966) ... Kontorsjef Tangen
- Far spiser ute (1966) ... Kontorsjef Tangen
 1965 Hjelp - vi får leilighet!
I husmorfilm
 1963 Freske fraspark
Torgrim Skarpjordet
 1961 Bussen
Thorvald, bussjåfør
 1958 Bustenskjold
Jens von Bustenskjold
 1957 Fjols til fjells
Poppe
 1942 Det æ'kke te å tru
Bernt
 1941 Gullfjellet
Vaktmesteren i banken
 1941 Den forsvundne pølsemaker
privatdetektiv Stein Rask
 1936 Morderen uten ansikt
Butikkassistent
 1933 Jeppe på bjerget
Actor (uncredited)
 1933 Op med hodet!
Skuespiller
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Norwegian people voted him the funniest Norwegian comedian of all times. See more »

Nickname:

Lange-Leif

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed