No photo available. Represent Martin Jurow? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,603 this week

Martin Jurow (1911–2004)

Martin Jurow was born on December 14, 1911 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He was a producer, known for Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961), The Pink Panther (1963) and Terms of Endearment (1983). He was married to Erin-Jo Guinn. He died on February 12, 2004 in Dallas, Texas, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 92) in Dallas, Texas, USA

'Good Boy' Jacob Tremblay Picks 'Star Wars' Dream Role

Jacob Tremblay, star of Good Boys, compares his family to an infamous reality TV show and picks an unusual Star Wars dream role.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martin Jurow's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1961)
The Pink Panther Producer
(1963)
(1983)
The Great Race Producer
(1965)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 1985 Papa Was a Preacher (producer)
 1985 Sylvester (producer)
 1983 Terms of Endearment (co-producer)
 1982 Waltz Across Texas (producer)
 1981 The End of August (executive producer)
 1974 Don't Hang Up (producer)
 1965 The Great Race (producer)
 1963 The Pink Panther (producer)
 1963 Soldier in the Rain (producer)
 1961 Breakfast at Tiffany's (producer)
 1961 Love in a Goldfish Bowl (producer)
 1960 The Fugitive Kind (producer)
 1959 The Hanging Tree (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1965 Behind the Scenes with Blake Edwards' 'The Great Race' (Documentary short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

PBS filmed a tribute to him in the spring of 2003. The tribute featured Martin and family, as well as several talented Dallas-born performers. Among the performances, Kate Henckel, Boston University opera student, sings.

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lived for a number of years during the 1970s and 80s in Jefferson, Texas, near the birthplace of his wife. Produced at least one film in the town that starred his friend Eddie Bracken's daughter and premiered the film in nearby Marshall. Brought in several old film-star friends to meet local folk including Karl Malden. Moved to Dallas in 1971 and finished his law degree at SMU and practiced law ... See more »

Nickname:

Marty

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed