Traudl Junge (1920–2002)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 56,370 this week
Traudl Junge was born on March 16, 1920 in Munich, Bavaria, Germany as Gertraud Humps. She is known for her work on Downfall (2004), The Last Ten Days (1955) and Blind Spot. Hitler's Secretary (2002). She was married to Hans Hermann Junge. She died on February 10, 2002 in Munich. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 11 Feb 2017
 
a list of 141 people
created 15 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Traudl Junge's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Downfall Writer
(2004)
The Last Ten Days Additional Crew
(1955)
The World at War Self - Hitler's Secretary / Self - Secretary to Hitler 1943-45
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2004 Downfall (based on the book "Bis zur letzten Stunde" by)
Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
 1955 The Last Ten Days (advisor)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 2002 Blind Spot. Hitler's Secretary (Documentary)
Self
 2001 Hitler's Women (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
- Eva Braun - Die Freundin (2001) ... Self
 1996 Hitler's Generals (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Speer - Der Architekt (1996) ... Self
 1995 Hitler: A Profile (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
 1989 The Fatal Attraction of Adolf Hitler (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1975 Two Deaths of Adolf Hitler (TV Movie documentary)
Self - Hitler's Secretary
 1974 The World at War (TV Series documentary)
Self - Hitler's Secretary / Self - Secretary to Hitler 1943-45
- Nemesis: Germany - February-May 1945 (1974) ... Self - Hitler's Secretary
- Inside the Reich: Germany - 1940-1944 (1974) ... Self - Secretary to Hitler 1943-45
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
 2016 The Day Hitler Died (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2010 Der zweite Weltkrieg (TV Series documentary)
Self
 2010 Hitler's Bodyguard (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
- Poison Gas Plot in the Bunker (2010) ... Self
 2004 Downfall
Self (uncredited)
 2001 Hitler's Women (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gertraud Junge

Spouse:

Hans Hermann Junge  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We should listen to the voice of our conscience. It does not take nearly as much courage as one might think to admit to our mistakes and learn from them. Human beings are in these world to learn and to change themselves in learning.

Trivia:

Is portrayed by Alexandra Maria Lara in Downfall (2004). See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed