No photo available. Represent Jay Jostyn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 74,631 this week

Jay Jostyn (1901–1976)

Jay Jostyn was born on December 13, 1901 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA as Eugene J. Josten. He was an actor, known for The Wild Wild West (1965), Broadway Television Theatre (1952) and Mission: Impossible (1966). He was married to Ruth Hill. He died on June 25, 1976 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Watch everything you need to see from this week’s epic trailers including Captain Marvel, "Maniac," and Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jay Jostyn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Wild Wild West
The Wild Wild West Butler / Major
(1967-1969)
Broadway Television Theatre
Broadway Television Theatre Governor Bancroft / Prof. Matthew Q. Reardon / Richard Fleming
(1953)
Mission: Impossible
Mission: Impossible Dr. Brandt
(1968)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 1971 Mooch Goes to Hollywood (TV Movie)
Man with Duck
 1970 Which Way to the Front?
Pentagon Navy Admiral (uncredited)
 1970 Green Acres (TV Series)
Harold Gilmore
- The Case of the Hooterville Refund Fraud (1970) ... Harold Gilmore
 1969 Goodbye, Columbus
Voice on Columbus Record (voice)
 1967-1969 The Wild Wild West (TV Series)
Major / Butler
- The Night of the Pistoleros (1969) ... Major
- The Night of the Brain (1967) ... Butler
 1969 The Jerry Lewis Show (TV Series)
- Episode #2.15 (1969)
 1968 Mission: Impossible (TV Series)
Dr. Brandt
- The Bargain (1968) ... Dr. Brandt
 1968 Petticoat Junction (TV Series)
Mr. Cameron
- Billie Jo's First Record (1968) ... Mr. Cameron
 1967 Judd for the Defense (TV Series)
Dr. Farnsworth
- To Kill a Madman (1967) ... Dr. Farnsworth
 1967 The Felony Squad (TV Series)
Lewis
- Breakout (1967) ... Lewis
 1965 Branded (TV Series)
Dr. Ben Coats / The Judge
- A Proud Town (1965) ... Dr. Ben Coats
- Very Few Heroes (1965) ... The Judge
 1964 Wendy and Me (TV Series)
Man
- Wendy's Anniversary for --? (1964) ... Man
 1964 Shock Treatment
Judge (uncredited)
 1962 Car 54, Where Are You? (TV Series)
Secret Service Agent Hollander
- Hail to the Chief (1962) ... Secret Service Agent Hollander
 1961 Target: The Corruptors (TV Series)
- Touch of Evil (1961)
 1961 Gunslinger (TV Series)
Warden
- Golden Circle (1961) ... Warden
 1960 Bachelor Father (TV Series)
 1960 Thriller (TV Series)
Sinclair
- Worse Than Murder (1960) ... Sinclair
 1960 Markham (TV Series)
Judge Turner
- Coercion (1960) ... Judge Turner
 1960 Wake Me When It's Over
Col. Mulhern (uncredited)
 1959 The Man Who Understood Women
Ted - Director (uncredited)
 1959 How to Marry a Millionaire (TV Series)
Mr. Johnson, Sr.
- Love on Approval (1959) ... Mr. Johnson, Sr.
 1959 Never Steal Anything Small
Judge (uncredited)
 1958 Night Court U.S.A. (TV Series)
Judge Jay Jostyn
 1958 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Morgan
- The Jokester (1958) ... Morgan
 1958 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series)
Paul Moran
- The Manuscript (1958) ... Paul Moran
 1958 The Hunters
Major Dark (uncredited)
 1958 Dragnet (TV Series)
- The Big Grifter (1958)
 1958 Live Fast, Die Young
Fred Knox
 1958 Too Much, Too Soon
Imperial Pictures Executive (uncredited)
 1958 Maverick (TV Series)
Mr. Fayette
- The Seventh Hand (1958) ... Mr. Fayette
 1957 A Hatful of Rain
Doctor (uncredited)
 1957 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (TV Series)
Captain Slocum
- Country Cousin (1957) ... Captain Slocum
 1956 The Lineup (TV Series)
Charles Corvidian
- The Paper Millionaire Case (1956) ... Charles Corvidian
 1956 Love Me Tender
Maj. Harris (uncredited)
 1956 The Revolt of Mamie Stover
Doctor (uncredited)
 1956 Hilda Crane
Minister
 1955 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
Henry Stafford
- Lucifer (1955) ... Henry Stafford
 1953 Broadway Television Theatre (TV Series)
Richard Fleming / Prof. Matthew Q. Reardon / Governor Bancroft
- The Bat (1953) ... Richard Fleming
- Janie (1953) ... Prof. Matthew Q. Reardon
- The Noose (1953) ... Governor Bancroft
 1953 The Doctor (TV Series)
- Reward (1953)
 1951 Mr. District Attorney (TV Series)
Dist. Atty. Paul Garrett
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jean Jostyn
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed