No photo available. Represent Joaquim Jordà? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 311,673 this week

Joaquim Jordà (1935–2006)

Joaquim Jordà was born on August 9, 1935 in Santa Coloma de Farners, Girona, Catalonia, Spain as Joaquim Jordà i Català. He was a writer and director, known for A Body in the Woods (1996), Monkeys Like Becky (1999) and Dante no es únicamente severo (1967). He died on June 23, 2006 in Barcelona, Catalonia. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 29 Oct 2016
 
a list of 50 people
created 03 May 2018
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joaquim Jordà's work have you seen?
8 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1996)
(1999)
De nens Writer
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
 2010 My Life with Carlos (Documentary)
 2006 Más allá del espejo (Documentary)
 2006 Descontrol urbano (Documentary short)
 2004 Veinte años no es nada (Documentary)
 2003 De nens (Documentary)
 2003 Carmen
 2000 Andorra. Entre el torb i la Gestapo (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2000)
- Episode #1.1 (2000)
 1999 Monkeys Like Becky (Documentary)
 1996 A Body in the Woods (as Joaquin Jorda)
 1996 Turno de oficio: Diez años después (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- El regreso a casa (1996) ... (as Joaquin Jordá)
 1996 Alma gitana
 1990 El encargo del cazador (Documentary) (as Joaquin Jorda)
 1990 Riders of the Dawn (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1990) ... (as Joaquín Jordá)
- Episode #1.4 (1990) ... (as Joaquín Jordá)
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... (as Joaquín Jordá)
- Episode #1.2 (1990) ... (as Joaquín Jordá)
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... (as Joaquín Jordá)
 1988 El Lute II: Tomorrow I'll Be Free (as Joaquin Jorda)
 1985 The Old Music (as Joaquín Jorda)
 1977 Forbidden Love (as Joaquín Jordá)
 1976 The People Who Own the Dark (screenplay)
 1970 Liberxina 90 (story)
 1969 Portogallo, paese tranquilo (Documentary short)
 1968 Each Time That... (story)
 1967 Dante no es únicamente severo (as Joaquin Jordá)
 1966 Telecomedia de humor (TV Series) (1 episode)
- El licenciado (1966)
 1960 Día de muertos (Documentary short) (story)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joaquim Jorda | Joaquin Jorda | Joaquín Jorda | Joaquín Jordà | J. Jordá | Joaquin Jordá | Joaquín Jordá
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Sergi Jordà and Bruno Jordà.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed