No photo available. Represent Stan Jones? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,500 this week

Stan Jones (I) (1914–1963)

Composer, songwriter and actor Stan Jones was born in Douglas, Arizona, on June 5, 1914. He learned to ride horses as a child, a skill that came in handy later in his life (as did his talent for singing and playing the guitar). After his father died his mother moved the family to Los Angeles. He attended UC Berkeley for a time, and began riding ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Cheyenne
Dead to Rights (S3, Ep18)
Tue, Dec 14 4:00 AM PST on INSP (090)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 391 people
created 21 Jul 2014
 
a list of 223 people
created 26 Sep 2016
 
a list of 144 people
created 28 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stan Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ghost Rider Soundtrack
(2007)
Blues Brothers 2000 Soundtrack
(1998)
The Searchers Soundtrack
(1956)
The Sheriff of Cochise Deputy Harry Olson / Deputy Olson / Deputy Harry Olsen / Olson
(1956-1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 1964 Invitation to a Gunfighter (uncredited)
 1961 The Magical World of Disney (TV Series)
Doc Slocum
- Daniel Boone: The Promised Land (1961) ... Doc Slocum
- Daniel Boone: The Wilderness Road (1961) ... Doc Slocum
 1960 Death Valley Days (TV Series)
General U.S. Grant
- Yankee Confederate (1960) ... General U.S. Grant
 1960 Ten Who Dared
Seneca Howland
 1959 The Horse Soldiers
Gen. Ulysses S. Grant (uncredited)
 1959 U.S. Marshal (TV Series)
Deputy Olson
- Maryjo Is Missing (1959) ... Deputy Olson (uncredited)
 1958 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
 1956-1958 Cheyenne (TV Series)
Hotel Clerk Sacramento / Sheriff
- Dead to Rights (1958) ... Hotel Clerk Sacramento (uncredited)
- The Last Train West (1956) ... Sheriff
 1956-1958 The Sheriff of Cochise (TV Series)
Deputy Harry Olson / Deputy Olson / Deputy Harry Olsen / ...
- Woman Escapes (1958) ... Deputy Harry Olson
- Social Service Case (1958) ... Deputy Harry Olson
- Looters (1957) ... Deputy Olson
- Deputy's Wife (1957) ... Deputy Harry Olson
- Stepfather (1957) ... Deputy Olson
 1956 The Rainmaker
Townsman (uncredited)
 1956 The Great Locomotive Chase
Wilson Brown
 1955 Spin and Marty: The Movie (TV Movie)
Frank
 1955 The Adventures of Spin and Marty (TV Series)
Frank
- The Last Campfire (1955) ... Frank
- Skyrocket's Trick (1955) ... Frank
- Off on the Wrong Foot (1955) ... Frank
- The Live Ghost (1955) ... Frank
- Haunted Valley (1955) ... Frank
 1955 The Mickey Mouse Club (TV Series)
'The Adventures of Spin and Marty' serial / Frank - Spin and Marty serial
- Circus Day - Ray Berwick - Spin & Marty Chapter 9 - The Chase (1955) ... 'The Adventures of Spin and Marty' serial
- Anything Can Happen Day: Gadget Band #2 - Spin & Marty Chapter 8 - Logan's Lesson (1955) ... 'The Adventures of Spin and Marty' serial
- Guest Star Day: Clarence Nash, Cliff Edwards - Spin & Marty Chapter 7 - Homesick (1955) ... 'The Adventures of Spin and Marty' serial
 1952 The Last Musketeer
Sheriff Blake
 1951 Whirlwind
Rider (uncredited)
 1950 Rio Grande
Sergeant
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (49 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Stanley 'Stan D.' Jones

Spouse:

Olive Louise Greaves  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jones was a park ranger at the US National Park in Death Valley, CA. He got into the movie business when he was assigned as liaison to director John Ford while Ford was shooting 3 Godfathers (1948) in Death Valley. He also a songwriter, having penned the classic western song "Ghost Riders in the Sky", made famous by Vaughn Monroe in 1949. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed